No photo available. Represent Chiem van Houweninge? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 17,865 this week

Chiem van Houweninge

Chiem van Houweninge was born on November 20, 1940 in The Hague, Zuid-Holland, Netherlands. He is a writer and actor, known for Zeg 'ns Aaa (1981), Tatort (1970) and Schimanski (1997). See full bio »

IMDb Picks: Our Most Anticipated Movies of 2021

The IMDb editors have selected the films they're most excited to see in 2021. Have you added these movies to your Watchlist?

Browse our picks

Sundance Stars, Then and Now

Here are some well-known faces from Sundance over the years, as they brought their early movies to the festival.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 7752 people
created 02 Mar 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Chiem van Houweninge's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Zeg 'ns Aaa Writer
(1981-2009)
Tatort Writer
(1982-1991)
Schimanski Hänschen
(1999-2013)
(1977)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Actor | Producer | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (24 credits)
  Zeg 'ns Aaa (TV Series) (written by - 212 episodes, 1981 - 2009) (creator - 33 episodes, 1991 - 1993)
- Viva la France (2009) ... (written by - as Chiem van Houweninge Sr.)
- Therapie (2009) ... (written by - as Chiem van Houweninge Sr.)
- Hoofdluis (2009) ... (written by - as Chiem van Houweninge Sr.)
- De échte dokter (2009) ... (written by - as Chiem van Houweninge Sr.)
- De bommelding (2009) ... (written by - as Chiem van Houweninge Sr.)
 2004 Zeg 'ns AAA (TV Movie)
 2003 Bergen Binnen (TV Series)
 2001 Storm in mijn hoofd (screenplay)
 2001 Luifel & Luifel (TV Series)
 1999 Ben zo terug (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Surprise-Party (1999) ... (writer)
 1991-1997 Oppassen!!! (TV Series) (writer - 109 episodes)
- Love and Marriage (1997) ... (writer)
- Detective story (1996) ... (writer)
- 1 April (1996) ... (writer)
- En de winnaar is... (1996) ... (writer)
- Een gouwe handeltje (1996) ... (writer)
 1994 De victorie (TV Series) (head writer)
  Tatort (TV Series) (writer - 3 episodes, 1986 - 1991) (book - 2 episodes, 1982 - 1984)
- Bis zum Hals im Dreck (1991) ... (writer)
- Medizinmänner (1990) ... (writer)
- Der Tausch (1986) ... (writer)
- Kielwasser (1984) ... (book)
- Kuscheltiere (1982) ... (book)
 1991 Sag mal Aah! (TV Series) (screenplay - 27 episodes)
- Ein Lover für Mama (1991) ... (screenplay)
- Ein Tag wie jeder andere ... (screenplay)
- Eine Bluthochzeit ... (screenplay)
- Frackzwang ... (screenplay)
- Die schöne Claudia ... (screenplay)
 1989 Trouble in Paradise (writer)
 1986 Auf Achse (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Prosit Neujahr (1986) ... (writer)
- Rotterdam Connection (1986) ... (writer)
 1984 Op dood spoor (TV Movie)
 1984 Schoppen Troef (TV Series) (writer - 8 episodes)
- Episode #1.8 (1984) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.7 (1984) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.6 (1984) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.5 (1984) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.4 (1984) ... (writer)
 1981 Come-Back
 1980 Dear Boys
 1979 Cassata (TV Series) (writer - 8 episodes)
- Episode #1.8 (1979) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.7 (1979) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.6 (1979) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.5 (1979) ... (writer)
- Episode #1.4 (1979) ... (writer)
 1979 Drie Zusters (TV Movie) (adaption)
 1977-1978 Ieder zijn deel (TV Series) (writer - 16 episodes)
- Episode #2.8 (1978) ... (writer)
- Episode #2.7 (1978) ... (writer)
- Episode #2.6 (1978) ... (writer)
- Episode #2.5 (1978) ... (writer)
- Episode #2.4 (1978) ... (writer)
 1975 Opgeruimd staat netjes (TV Movie) (scenario)
 1972 The Burglar (screenplay)
Show Show Actor (39 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (13 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Provided the voice of Slinky in the Dutch version of Toy Story (1995). See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 2 Pictorials | See more »

Alternate Names:

Chiem V. Houweninge | Chiem van Houweninge Sr.

Height:

6' 0½" (1.84 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed