STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 75,457 this week

Robert van Ackeren


Robert van Ackeren was born on December 22, 1946 in West Berlin, West Germany. He is a cinematographer and director, known for The Sensuous Three (1972), Purity of Heart (1980) and A Woman in Flames (1983). See full bio »

The Best TV and Movies to Watch in May

Check out our editors' picks for the best movies and shows coming this month.

See the full list

Upcoming TV and Streaming Finales

Whether you watch weekly or want to join in for the big finish, get ready for these big Spring TV and streaming finales.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 286 people
created 27 Aug 2017
 
a list of 2603 people
created 26 Jul 2012
 
a list of 7752 people
created 02 Mar 2014
 
a list of 2401 people
created 15 Aug 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robert van Ackeren's work have you seen?
2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

(1972)
Purity of Heart Director
(1980)
(1983)
The Venus Trap Director
(1988)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (16 credits)
Show Show Director (15 credits)
Show Show Writer (11 credits)
Show Show Producer (10 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Robert v. Ackeren
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed