Krishna Vamsi was born on July 28, 1962 in Tadepalligudem, Andhra Pradesh, India as Pasupuleti Venkata Bangarraju. He is a director and writer, known for Khadgam (2002), Govindudu Andari Vaadele (2014) and Sindhooram (1997). He has been married to Ramya Krishnan since June 12, 2003. They have one child. See full bio »

Child Stars, Then and Now

Check out some of our favorite child stars, including Jennifer Love Hewitt and more.

See the entire gallery

True Crime Documentaries You Need to Watch

Here are four documentaries from 2020 with powerful and unique takes on unraveling true crimes.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 10 people
created 01 Aug 2017
 
a list of 245 people
created 03 Oct 2011
 
a list of 31 people
created 04 Jun 2013
 
a list of 111 people
created 22 Dec 2018
 
a list of 208 people
created 13 Feb 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Krishna Vamsi's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Top Rated Telugu Movies

Find out which Telugu movies got the highest ratings from IMDb users, from classics to recent blockbusters.

See more

Known For

Khadgam Director
(2002)
(2014)
Sindhooram Director
(1997)
Murari Director
(2001)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (25 credits)
 2017 Nakshatram
 2013/I Paisa
 2011 Mogudu
 2009 Mahathma
 2007 Chandamama
 2005/II Danger
 2005 Chakram
 2004 Sri Anjaneyam
 2002 Khadgam
 2001 Murari
 2001 Rowdy Cheetah
 1999 Samudram
 1999 Anthapuram
 1998 Anthahpuram
 1998 Chandralekha
 1997 Sindhooram
 1996 Gulabi
 1995 Money Money (uncredited)
Show Show Writer (15 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (5 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Vamsi Krishna | Vamsi Krishna P. | Vamsikrishna | Vamsi
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Leo

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed