Maila Nurmi (1922–2008)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 536 this week
The original glamour ghoul herself, "Vampira", of late night 1950s television, was actually born Maila Syrjäniemi (later changed to the easier surname Nurmi) on December 11, 1922 in Petsamo, Finland. Her uncle was the multiple Olympic medal runner Paavo Nurmi. Maila arrived in the United States with her family as a baby and lived a rather nomadic ... See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in June

See what movies and shows the IMDb editors are watching in June.

See the full list

Related News

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 25 Oct 2013
 
a list of 31 people
created 10 Jun 2014
 
a list of 25 people
created 18 Jul 2015
 
a list of 116 people
created 10 Aug 2020
 
a list of 809 people
created 20 Jul 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Maila Nurmi's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Vampira Vampira
(1956)
(1957)
Vampira Returns Vampira
(1956)
(1954-1955)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (20 credits)
 2000 No Way In (Short)
Woman at Bar (as Vampira)
 1998 I Woke Up Early the Day I Died
Woman in Hotel Lobby
 1996 Dry (Short)
Vanha nainen (as Vampira)
 1986 Population: 1
Mother (uncredited)
 1962 The Magic Sword
The Hag / Sorceress
 1960 Sex Kittens Go to College
Etta Toodie (as Vampira)
 1960 I Passed for White
Girl Poet (uncredited)
 1959 The Big Operator
Gina (as Vampira)
 1959 The Beat Generation
The Poetess (as Vampira)
 1958 Fright Night (TV Series)
Vampira (1958)
 1958 Too Much, Too Soon
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1957 Playhouse 90 (TV Series)
Vampira
- The Jet-Propelled Couch (1957) ... Vampira (as Vampira)
 1957 Plan 9 from Outer Space
Vampire Girl (as Vampira)
 1956 Vampira (TV Series)
Vampira (as Vampira)
 1956 Vampira Returns (TV Series)
Vampira (as Vampira)
 1954-1955 The Vampira Show (TV Series)
Vampira
- Woman Who Came Back (1955) ... Vampira (as Vampira)
- Strangler of the Swamp (1955) ... Vampira (as Vampira)
- Detour (1955) ... Vampira (as Vampira)
- The Glass Alibi (1955) ... Vampira (as Vampira)
- Larceny in Her Heart (1955) ... Vampira (as Vampira)
 1952 My Hero (TV Series)
Letitia
- Lady Mortician (1952) ... Letitia (as Vampira)
 1948 Romance on the High Seas
Ship Passenger (uncredited)
 1947 If Winter Comes
Guest (uncredited)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Makeup Department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (21 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared in "Spook Scandals" on Broadway. Produced by Mike Todd. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 2 Portrayals | 4 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »


Alternate Names:

Maila Syrjaniemi Nurmi | Vampira

Height:

5' 6½" (1.69 m)

Spouse:

Fabrizio Mioni  (divorced) | See more »

Parents:

Onni Niemi | Sophia Peterson
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on Plan 9 from Outer Space (1957)] At the time I thought it was horrible. I knew immediately I'd be committing professional suicide, but I thought, "What choice do I have?". Somehow, I seemed to be dead already. See more »

Trivia:

She was played by Lisa Marie in Ed Wood (1994). See more »

Trademark:

Voluptuous assets See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed