Jean-Marc Vallée


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 176 this week
Jean-Marc Vallée was born on March 9, 1963 in Montreal, Quebec, Canada. He is a director and producer, known for C.R.A.Z.Y. (2005), Dallas Buyers Club (2013) and Wild (2014). See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

Top-Rated Holiday Classics to Watch Now

We've got a holiday classic for everyone on your list with a selection of highly-rated movies according to IMDb users.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Young Victoria
Sun, Dec 12 5:42 AM PST on STZCI (585)
The Young Victoria
Fri, Dec 17 1:21 PM PST on STZCI (585)

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 205 people
updated 18 Sep 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 37 people
created 12 Aug 2020
 
a list of 22 people
created 09 Jul 2019
 
a list of 43 people
created 01 Sep 2019
 
a list of 49 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 32 people
created 26 Jun 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jean-Marc Vallée's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 31 wins & 35 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

C.R.A.Z.Y. Director
(2005)
(2013)
Wild Director
(2014)
Café de Flore Director
(2011)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (22 credits)
  Untitled Project (directed by) (pre-production)
 2018 Sharp Objects (TV Mini Series) (8 episodes)
- Milk (2018)
- Falling (2018)
- Cherry (2018)
- Closer (2018)
- Ripe (2018)
 2017 Big Little Lies (TV Series) (7 episodes)
- Burning Love (2017)
- Once Bitten (2017)
- Living the Dream (2017)
 2015 Demolition
 2014/I Wild
 2005 C.R.A.Z.Y.
 2000 The Secret Adventures of Jules Verne (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Southern Comfort (2000)
 1999 Loser Love
 1998 Magical Words (Short)
 1997 Los Locos
 1996 Strangers (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Leave (1996)
 1996 Les fleurs magiques (Short)
 1995 Liste noire
 1992 Stereotypes (Short)
 1985 Angel: Angel's Evolution (Music Video)
 1985 Glockenspiel: Odeline (Music Video)
 1985 New News: The Splice of Life (Music Video)
 1985 Wild Touch: My Chick Is in My Bed (Music Video)
Show Show Producer (10 credits)
Show Show Editor (13 credits)
Show Show Writer (8 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (17 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Jay M. Glen | John Mac McMurphy | Jean-Marc Vallee | Jai M. Vee | Jim Vega

Height:

6' (1.83 m)

Children:

Émile Vallée | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on directing The Young Victoria (2009)] It was a challenge for me and that's why I wanted to make it. It's so much out of my world. I wasn't attracted by the royal family. But once I had to make a film on them, I became curious to learn about their world and be faithful to what they are. We don't have this in Quebec, and this respect for tradition and rituals. See more »

Trivia:

Insists on a production workday that typically runs from 9 am to 6 pm. See more »

Trademark:

Tends to avoid artificial lighting See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed