Tonino Valerii (1934–2016)

STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,487 this week
Tonino Valerii was born on May 20, 1934 in Teramo, Abruzzo, Italy. He was a director and writer, known for My Name Is Nobody (1973), A Girl Called Jules (1970) and Day of Anger (1967). He was married to Rita. He died on October 13, 2016 in Teramo. See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

2022 TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

The most anticipated new TV shows, plus returning favorites to watch in the new year.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 201 people
created 19 Feb 2019
 
a list of 41 people
created 12 Aug 2014
 
a list of 15 people
created 20 Aug 2017
 
a list of 303 people
created 08 Jan 2016
 
a list of 230 people
created 25 Apr 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tonino Valerii's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

1 video »

Known For

(1973)
(1970)
Day of Anger Director
(1967)
Sahara Cross Director
(1977)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (19 credits)
 1992 Il cielo non cade mai (TV Mini Series)
 1991 Una prova d'innocenza (TV Movie)
 1989 Il ricatto (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1989)
- Episode #1.2 (1989)
- Episode #1.1 (1989)
 1987 Brothers in Blood (as Tonino Valerii)
 1987 T.I.R. (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1985-1986 Caccia al ladro d'autore (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Addio Raffaello (1985)
 1977 Sahara Cross
 1975 Go Gorilla Go
 1967 Day of Anger (directed by)
Show Show Writer (17 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (8 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Interviewed in "Special Features" section of the Arrow DVD release of his film Day of Anger (1967).

Publicity Listings:

2 Print Biographies | 1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Robert Bohr | Tony Valeri

Spouse:

Rita  (his death)  (3 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Robert Bohr

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed