No photo available. Represent Rita Grapel? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 404,813 this week

Rita Grapel (1883–1965)

Rita Grapel was born on November 23, 1883. She was an actress, known for The Thief (1952), Dow Hour of Great Mysteries (1960) and Goodyear Playhouse (1951). She died in February 1965 in Massachusetts, USA. See full bio »

Born:

Died:

(age 81) in Massachusetts, USA

Prop Master Reveals Movie Secrets Behind Iconic Props

IMDb goes behind the scenes with movie prop master Russell Bobbitt to learn the secrets and stories behind iconic props from Avengers: Infinity War, Iron Man, Charlie's Angels, and more. IMDb in Partnership with Zippo.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rita Grapel's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Thief
The Thief Miss Philips
(1952)
Dow Hour of Great Mysteries
(1960)
Goodyear Playhouse
(1953-1954)
The United States Steel Hour
(1960)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (7 credits)
 1960 The United States Steel Hour (TV Series)
Mrs. Mullally
 1960 Dow Hour of Great Mysteries (TV Series)
Countess Fosco
 1957 Decoy (TV Series)
Frances Babson
 1952-1954 The Philco-Goodyear Television Playhouse (TV Series)
K.D.
 1953-1954 Goodyear Playhouse (TV Series)
 1951-1953 Studio One in Hollywood (TV Series)
English Actress / Mrs. Huntley / Ruth Otis
 1952 The Thief
Miss Philips
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Performed in the following Broadway productions: See more »

Alternate Names:

Rita Vale
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page