William Vail


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 14,186 this week
William Vail was born on November 30, 1950 in San Antonio, Texas, USA. He is a set decorator and actor, known for The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974), Poltergeist (1982) and Nothing Sacred (1997). See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

Top Returning Shows for the Rest of 2021

We've put together a list of returning fan-favorite TV shows to keep you busy through the end of the year, no matter your taste.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Poltergeist
Sun, Oct 17 5:00 PM PDT on TCM (631)
The Texas Chain Saw Massacre
Tue, Oct 19 12:45 PM PDT on FLIX (623)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 284 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 47 images
created 05 Jul 2020
 
a list of 1043 images
created 26 May 2017
 
a list of 243 people
created 29 Dec 2013
 
a list of 222 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William Vail's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Primetime Emmys. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Poltergeist Implosion Man
(1982)
Nothing Sacred Set Decorator
(1997-1998)
Buffalo Soldiers Set Decorator
(1997)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Set decorator (31 credits)
 2012 Blue Lagoon: The Awakening (TV Movie) (as Bill Vail)
 2011 The Craigslist Killer (TV Movie)
 2010 Lies in Plain Sight (TV Movie)
 2010 Amish Grace (TV Movie)
 2006 Entourage (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Three's Company (2006) ... (as Bill Vail)
- Crash and Burn (2006) ... (as Bill Vail)
- Guys and Doll (2006) ... (as Bill Vail)
- One Day in the Valley (2006) ... (as Bill Vail)
- Aquamom (2006) ... (as Bill Vail)
 2003 Young MacGyver (TV Movie)
 2002 Do Over (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Pilot (2002) ... (as Bill Vail)
 2001 Gilmore Girls (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- P.S. I Lo... (2001)
 2000 American Tragedy (TV Movie)
 1997-1998 Nothing Sacred (TV Series) (19 episodes)
- Felix Culpa (1998)
- Sleeping Dogs (1998)
- Holy Words (1998)
 1998 Hyperion Bay (TV Series)
 1997 Buffalo Soldiers (TV Movie)
 1996 The Secret She Carried (TV Movie)
 1996 Deadly Web (TV Movie) (as Bill Vail)
 1996 Riders of the Purple Sage (TV Movie)
 1995 The West Side Waltz (TV Movie)
 1995 Tecumseh: The Last Warrior (TV Movie)
 1994 The Enemy Within (TV Movie)
 1994 Midnight Run for Your Life (TV Movie)
 1994 Midnight Runaround (TV Movie)
 1994 Another Midnight Run (TV Movie)
 1993 Laurel Avenue (TV Mini Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (1993)
- Episode #1.1 (1993)
 1993 Dead Before Dawn (TV Movie) (as Bill Vail)
 1992 Red Shoe Diaries (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Safe Sex (1992) ... (as Bill Vail)
 1991 Babe Ruth (TV Movie)
 1991 White Hot: The Mysterious Murder of Thelma Todd (TV Movie) (as William Vail Jr.)
 1991 Love, Lies and Murder (TV Mini Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (1991)
- Episode #1.1 (1991)
 1990 Return to Green Acres (TV Movie)
 1990 Too Young to Die? (TV Movie)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

William Vail III | William Vail Jr. | Bill Vail
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed