No photo available. Represent Hikaru Utada? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 142,947 this week

Hikaru Utada

Hikaru Utada was born on January 19, 1983 in New York City, New York, USA. She was previously married to Kazuaki Kiriya. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 37 people
created 20 Feb 2014
 
a list of 22 people
created 13 Oct 2012
 
a list of 83 people
created 03 Dec 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hikaru Utada's work have you seen?

User Polls

6 wins & 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Kingdom Hearts II Soundtrack
(2005)
Casshern Music Department
(2004)
Kingdom Hearts Soundtrack
(2002)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (15 credits)
 2015 Avengers: Age of Ultron (writer: "Hikari" - uncredited)
 2012 Evangerion shin gekijôban: Kyu (lyrics: "Sakura Nagashi") / (music: "Sakura Nagashi") / (performer: "Sakura Nagashi")
 2011 Ashita no Jô (performer: "Show Me Love (Not A Dream)")
 2010 Kingdom Hearts: Birth by Sleep (Video Game) (as Utada Hikaru, "Simple And Clean") / (arranger: "Simple And Clean" - as Utada Hikaru) / (performer: "Simple And Clean -PLANITb remix-", "Simple And Clean" - as Utada Hikaru) / (producer: "Simple And Clean" - as Utada Hikaru) / (writer: "Simple And Clean -PLANITb remix-", "Simple And Clean" - as Utada Hikaru)
 2009 Evangerion shin gekijôban: Ha (performer: "Beautiful World -PLANiTb Acoustica Mix")
 2008 Rasuto furenzu (TV Series) ("Prisoner of Love")
 2007 Mom's Apple Pie (Documentary short) ("First Love")
 2007 Evangerion shin gekijôban: Jo (performer: "Beautiful World") / (writer: "Beautiful World")
 2007 Kingdom Hearts Re: Chain of Memories (Video Game) (as Utada Hikaru, "Simple And Clean") / (arranger: "Simple And Clean" - as Utada Hikaru) / (performer: "Hikari -PLANITb remix-", "Hikari") / (performer: "Simple And Clean -PLANITb remix-", "Simple And Clean" - as Utada Hikaru) / (producer: "Simple And Clean" - as Utada Hikaru) / (writer: "Hikari -PLANITb remix-", "Hikari") / (writer: "Simple And Clean -PLANITb remix-", "Simple And Clean" - as Utada Hikaru)
  Hana yori dango 2 (TV Series) (arranger - 11 episodes, 2007) (performer - 11 episodes, 2007) (writer - 11 episodes, 2007)
- Shijô saikô no puropôzu (2007) ... (arranger: "Flavor Of Life -Ballad Version-") / (performer: "Flavor Of Life -Ballad Version-") / (writer: "Flavor Of Life -Ballad Version-")
- Kieta omoide (2007) ... (arranger: "Flavor Of Life -Ballad Version-") / (performer: "Flavor Of Life -Ballad Version-") / (writer: "Flavor Of Life -Ballad Version-")
- Setsu nai ame no wakare (2007) ... (arranger: "Flavor Of Life -Ballad Version-") / (performer: "Flavor Of Life -Ballad Version-") / (writer: "Flavor Of Life -Ballad Version-")
- Shikaku kankei no kettyaku (2007) ... (arranger: "Flavor Of Life -Ballad Version-") / (performer: "Flavor Of Life -Ballad Version-") / (writer: "Flavor Of Life -Ballad Version-")
- Ichigo ichie no hatsukoi (2007) ... (arranger: "Flavor Of Life -Ballad Version-") / (performer: "Flavor Of Life -Ballad Version-") / (writer: "Flavor Of Life -Ballad Version-")
 2005 Kingdom Hearts II (Video Game) (as Utada, "Sanctuary -opening version-", "Sanctuary -after the battle-") / (lyrics: "Hikari" - as Utada Hikaru) / (music: "Hikari" - as Utada Hikaru) / (performer: "Sanctuary -opening version-", "Sanctuary -after the battle-", "Passion -opening version-", "Passion -after the battle-" - as Utada) / (producer: "Sanctuary -opening version-", "Sanctuary -after the battle-" - as Utada) / (writer: "Sanctuary -opening version-", "Sanctuary -after the battle-", "Passion -opening version-", "Passion -after the battle-", "Sanctuary -orchestra version-" - as Utada)
 2002 First Love (TV Mini-Series) (performer - 11 episodes)
- Yakusokuno basho e (2002) ... (performer: "Sakura Drops")
- Sora ni mau kokoro (2002) ... (performer: "Sakura Drops")
- Doku-iri no wain (2002) ... (performer: "Sakura Drops")
- Unmei o kaeta ichiya (2002) ... (performer: "Sakura Drops")
- Akai kasa no wana (2002) ... (performer: "Sakura Drops")
 2002 Kingdom Hearts (Video Game) (as Utada Hikaru, "Simple And Clean") / (arranger: "Simple And Clean" - as Utada Hikaru) / (performer: "Hikari -PLANITb remix-", "Hikari") / (performer: "Simple And Clean -PLANITb remix-", "Simple And Clean" - as Utada Hikaru) / (producer: "Simple And Clean" - as Utada Hikaru) / (writer: "Hikari -PLANITb remix-", "Hikari") / (writer: "Simple And Clean -PLANITb remix-", "Simple And Clean", "Hikari -Kingdom orchestra instrumental version-" - as Utada Hikaru)
 2001 Rush Hour 2 (performer: "Blow My Whistle") / (writer: "Blow My Whistle")
 2001 Hero (TV Series) (performer: "Can You Keep a Secret?") / (writer: "Can You Keep a Secret?")
Show Show Music department (4 credits)
Show Show Composer (3 credits)
Show Show Actress (2 credits)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album, "Exodus," Island/IDJMG/Universal Records 986 316, 2004.

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »


Alternate Names:

Cubic U | Utada

Height:

5' 2" (1.57 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

And also, I think Japan places great value on the lyrics. See more »

Trivia:

Signed a worldwide record deal with EMI Japan, with any song (English or Japanese) being released under the name "Hikaru Utada". See more »

Nickname:

Cubic U See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed