STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 87,662 this week

Sergey Urusevskiy (1908–1974)


Sergey Urusevskiy was born on December 23, 1908 in St. Petersburg, Russian Empire as Sergei Pavlovich Urusevsky. He was a cinematographer and director, known for The Village Teacher (1947), Dream of a Cossack (1951) and Beg inokhodtsa (1969). He died on November 12, 1974 in Moscow, Russian SFSR, USSR. See full bio »

What Marlon Wayans Needs to Make 'White Chicks 2'

Marlon Wayans explains how a White Chicks sequel could still be in the future, even 15 years after the movie's first release.

Watch now

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 15 Dec 2012
 
a list of 29 people
created 10 Jul 2017
 
a list of 733 people
created 10 Apr 2018
 
a list of 23 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 24 people
created 05 Oct 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sergey Urusevskiy's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

The Village Teacher Cinematographer
(1947)
Dream of a Cossack Cinematographer
(1951)
Beg inokhodtsa Cinematographer
(1969)
The Cranes Are Flying Cinematographer
(1957)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (16 credits)
 1964 I Am Cuba (Cuban version, as Serguey Urusevsky)
 1960 Letter Never Sent (as S. Urusevskiy)
 1957 The Cranes Are Flying (as S. Urusevsky)
 1955 Conflict
 1953 Vasili's Return (as S. Urusevskiy)
 1950 Alitet ukhodit v gory (as S. Urusevskiy)
 1946 Sinegoriya (as S. Urusevskiy)
 1943 Ukraine in Flames (Documentary) (as S. Urusevsky)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

S. P. Urusevskiy | S. Urusevskiy | S. Urusevsky | Serguey Urusevsky
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

Free Movies and TV Shows to Watch Now

On IMDb TV, you can catch Hollywood hits and popular TV series at no cost. Select any poster below to play the movie, totally free!

Browse all our free movies and TV series



Recently Viewed