STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 60,438 this week

Imanol Uribe


Imanol Uribe was born on February 28, 1950 in San Salvador, El Salvador as Imanol Karmel Uribe Bilbao. He is a director and writer, known for Numbered Days (1994), La luna negra (1989) and Orange Honey (2012). See full bio »

The Best Movies and Shows to Watch in December

Check out the best new and upcoming movies and series coming in December.

See the full list

What to Watch in December

Award-winning stars and incoming comets make their mark in the most talked-about shows and movies premiering this December.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 people
created 11 Feb 2014
 
a list of 25 people
created 17 Apr 2012
 
a list of 227 people
created 4 days ago
 
a list of 447 people
created 04 Apr 2013
 
a list of 24 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Imanol Uribe's work have you seen?
24 wins & 16 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Numbered Days Director
(1994)
La luna negra Director
(1989)
Orange Honey Director
(2012)
Carol's Journey Director
(2002)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (31 credits)
 2016 Kalebegiak (segment "La casa del frío")
 2015 Bilbao-Bizkaia Ext: Día (Short) (segment "Parpadeos")
 2013 Viaje al Senegal (Documentary short)
 2012 Orange Honey
 2009 Taller de prácticas de cásting (Video documentary)
 2004 ¡Hay motivo! (segment "Manipulación")
 1999 Plenilune
 1999 Extraños
 1997 Haika mutil (Short)
 1996 Bwana
 1994 La mujer de tu vida 2 (TV Series) (1 episode)
- La mujer gafe (1994)
 1994 Numbered Days
 1991 La huella del crimen (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1989 La luna negra
 1986 Bilbao Blues
 1979 The Burgos Trial (Documentary)
 1977 Ez (Documentary short)
 1976 Off (Short)
 1972 Jack (Short)
 1972 Off (Short)
Show Show Writer (18 credits)
Show Show Producer (18 credits)
Show Show Editor (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Editorial department (1 credit)
Show Show Production manager (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (37 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Imanol Uribe Bilbao | Imanol K. Uribe
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Is of Spanish heritage and was raised in Madrid. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed