No photo available. Represent Nobuo Uematsu? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 58,624 this week

Nobuo Uematsu

He's been called the John Williams of the video game world, and the description is apt. Born in Kouchi City, Japan on March 21, 1959, Nobuo started playing the piano at the age of 12 and has never been formerly taught. By his own admission, he said he wanted to learn to play the piano because he wanted to be like Elton John. After finishing high ... See full bio »

What Movies Do You Want to See This Summer?

Buzzing comedies such as The Spy Who Dumped Me await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Check in for all the info you need.

See our Summer Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 14 Aug 2014
 
list image
a list of 28 people
created 18 Nov 2011
 
a list of 29 people
created 11 Jun 2011
 
a list of 266 people
created 30 Dec 2015
 
list image
a list of 16 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Nobuo Uematsu's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Final Fantasy XII
Final Fantasy XII Soundtrack
(2006)
Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
(2010)
Fainaru fantajî VIII
Fainaru fantajî VIII Music Department
(1999)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (36 credits)
 2016/V Silent (Short)
 2014 Unforgiveable? (Short)
 2013 Oceanhorn (Video Game)
 2013 Hometown Story (Video Game)
 2013 Fairy Fencer F (Video Game)
 2012 Fantajî raifu (Video Game)
 2012 Hyperdimension Neptunia Victory (Video Game)
 2011 Final Fantasy IV: Interlude (Video Game)
 2011 The Last Story (Video Game)
 2010 On the Way to a Smile: Final Fantasy VII (Short) (original music by)
 2010 Fainaru fantajî XIV (Video Game)
 2007-2008 Blue Dragon (TV Series) (49 episodes)
- Zora (2008)
- Yami no naka e (2008)
- Fukyô waon (2008)
 2007 Final Fantasy IV (Video Game)
 2007 Lost Odyssey (Video Game)
 2006 Before Crisis: Final Fantasy VII (Video Game)
 2006 Blue Dragon (Video Game)
 2005 Final Fantasy VI Advance (Video Game)
 2005 Reminiscence of Final Fantasy VII (Video short) (music)
 2004 Il viaggio (Short)
 2001 Final Fantasy: Unlimited (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1997 Final Fantasy VII (Video Game)
 1995 Chrono Trigger (Video Game)
 1994 Final Fantasy VI (Video Game)
 1992 Fainaru fantajî V (Video Game)
 1991 Final Fantasy IV (Video Game)
 1991 Final Fantasy Adventure (Video Game)
 1990 Rad Racer II (Video Game)
 1990 Fainaru fantajî III (Video Game)
 1988 Final Fantasy II (Video Game)
 1987 The 3-D Battles of World Runner (Video Game)
 1987 Fainaru fantajî (Video Game)
 1987 Highway Star (Video Game)
Show Show Soundtrack (14 credits)
Show Show Music department (10 credits)
Show Show Sound department (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Is a self-taught musician. See more »

Trademark:

Frequently works with Hironobu Sakaguchi. See more »

Nickname:

The Japanese 'John Williams'

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial