Yasuaki Uegaki was born on September 26, 1948 in Toyooka, Hyogo Prefecture, Japan. He is an assistant director and director, known for Pink Curtain (1982), Shin pinku no kaaten (1991) and Shin pinku no kaaten II (1992). See full bio »

The Best Movies and Series to Watch in October

Take a look at the best movies and series to watch in October in theaters and streaming.

See the IMDb Editors' picks

Hollywood Heartthrobs Through the Years

We love these Hollywood icons, and we bet you do too.

See all the photos

Actors' Early Horror Movie Roles

Did you know these actors got their start in horror movies?

See the gallery

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Yasuaki Uegaki's work have you seen?

Known For

Pink Curtain Director
(1982)
(1991)
(1992)
Pink Curtain 2 Director
(1982)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (26 credits)
 1981 Love Me Strong... Love Me Hard (assistant director)
 1980 Pleasure Campus, Secret Games (first assistant director)
 1980 Pink Tush Girl: Proposal Strategy (assistant director)
 1980 Confessions of a College Girl: Red Temptation (assistant director)
 1979 Jûhassai, umi e (assistant director)
 1979 So Soft, So Cunning (first assistant director)
 1979 The Woman with Red Hair (assistant director)
 1978 The Days of No Return (first assistant director)
 1978 From Orion's Testimony: Formula for Murder (assistant director)
 1977 Hirusagari no joji: Susurinaki (first assistant director)
 1977 Apartment Wife: Rainy Day Affair (first assistant director)
 1976 Zecchô no onna (assistant director - as Yasurô Uegaki)
 1976 Kôshoku engi: Nurenure (assistant director - as Yasurô Uegaki)
 1976 Competition: Married Couples Secret Technique (first assistant director)
 1974 Honô no shôzô (assistant director)
 1974 Secret Book: Sleeve and Sleeve (assistant director)
 1974 New Apartment Wife: Afternoon Beast (first assistant director)
 1974 Office Lady Journal: Wet Bundle (assistant director - as Yasurô Uegaki)
 1973 Love Makes Me Wet (first assistant director)
 1973 Tsuma San-nin: Hada Kurabe (assistant director - as Yasurô Uegaki)
 1973 The Hotspring Resort Masseuse (assistant director - as Yasurô Uegaki)
 1972 Sex Hunter: Wet Target (assistant director - as Yasurô Uegaki)
 1972 Ichijo's Wet Lust (assistant director)
 1972 Foreigner's Mistress Oman: Tempestuous Skin (assistant director - as Yasurô Uegaki)
 1972 Manatsu no Yoru no Jôji (assistant director - as Yasurô Uegaki)
Show Show Director (19 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Yasuro Uegaki | Yasurô Uegaki

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed