No photo available. Represent Lauri Törhönen? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 292,616 this week

Lauri Törhönen

Lauri Törhönen was born on August 16, 1947 in Helsinki, Finland. He is a director and writer, known for Hylätyt talot, autiot pihat (2000), Raja 1918 (2007) and Helsinkiläisrakkautta (1974). See full bio »

Bill Pullman's Movie & TV Picks

Bill Pullman thinks you should check out "Bordertown" and can't wait to see his son's performance in Bad Times at the El Royale.

Get Bill's picks

Bill Pullman on His Tortured Role in "The Sinner"

"The Sinner" star talks us through his arc in the show's just-finished Season 2.

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 38 people
created 22 Oct 2014
 
a list of 18 people
created 22 Mar 2013
 
a list of 11 people
created 22 Mar 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lauri Törhönen's work have you seen?
2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Raja 1918
Raja 1918 Director
(2007)
Helsinkiläisrakkautta
(1974)
Palava enkeli
Palava enkeli Director
(1984)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Director (36 credits)
 1998-2010 Kotikatu (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Juhlan paikka (2010)
- Yksinäinen mies (1998)
 2007 Raja 1918
 1997 Dostojevskia lukiessa (Short)
 1991 Libanonin kirje (Documentary short)
 1991 Requiem (TV Movie)
 1991 Liikkuvat taakse (Documentary)
 1989 Insiders
 1988 Juhlat Mallorcalla (Documentary short)
 1988 Meiltähän tämä käy (Documentary short)
 1988 Muodonmuutos (Documentary short)
 1988 Talvipäivä Hangossa (Documentary short)
 1988 Pullahiiri (TV Movie)
 1986 Pano (TV Movie)
 1986 Riisuminen
 1985 Ydinvoimaa Loviisasta (Documentary short)
 1985 Lumilinna (TV Movie)
 1985 Rauhan puolesta (Documentary short)
 1984 Torstaina klo 14 (Documentary short)
 1984 Palava enkeli
 1981 Debyytti (Short)
 1979 Suomeen tai kämpille (TV Movie)
 1978 Päivä ennen (TV Movie)
 1977 16. kevät! (TV Movie)
 1976 Epävalta (TV Movie)
 1974 Helsinkiläisrakkautta (Short)
 1973 Vanha puukaupunki, varo! (TV Movie documentary)
Show Show Writer (17 credits)
Show Show Actor (10 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (7 credits)
Show Show Art department (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (3 credits)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Show Show Casting department (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (12 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Lauri Torhonen
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Former professor of School of Motion Picture, Television and Production Design in Helsinki Art College, Finland. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed