No photo available. Represent Lauri Törhönen? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 256,003 this week

Lauri Törhönen

Lauri Törhönen was born on August 16, 1947 in Helsinki, Finland. He is a director and writer, known for The Border (2007), Abandoned Houses, Empty Homes (2000) and Helsinkiläisrakkautta (1974). See full bio »

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 22 Oct 2014
 
a list of 18 people
created 22 Mar 2013
 
a list of 11 people
created 22 Mar 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lauri Törhönen's work have you seen?
2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (43 credits)
 2011 Garter Snake
 1998-2010 Kotikatu (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Juhlan paikka (2010)
- Yksinäinen mies (1998)
 2007 The Border
 1997 Reading Dostoyevsky (Short)
 1995 Small Talk à la Esa Tikkanen (TV Special short)
 1993 Kirka: Sadness in Your Eyes (Music Video)
 1991 Libanonin kirje (Documentary short)
 1991 Pitkä lenkki (Video documentary short)
 1991 Requiem (TV Movie)
 1991 Liikkuvat taakse (Documentary)
 1991 Planting (Documentary short)
 1989 Frivillgt men nödvändigt (Video documentary short)
 1989 Insiders
 1988 Metamorphosis (Documentary short)
 1988 Talvipäivä Hangossa (Documentary short)
 1988 We Are the Ones (Documentary short)
 1988 Pullahiiri (TV Movie)
 1988 In Mallorca Having a Ball (TV Movie documentary)
 1988 Turvallisuus tavaksi työssä: Vol. 1 (Video documentary short)
 1988 Turvallisuus tavaksi työssä: Vol. 2 (Video documentary short)
 1986 Pano (TV Movie)
 1985 Ydinvoimaa Loviisasta (Documentary short)
 1985 Lumilinna (TV Movie)
 1985 In the Service of Peace (Documentary short)
 1984 Torstaina klo 14 (Documentary short)
 1984 Burning Angel
 1981 A Debut (Short)
 1979 Suomeen tai kämpille (TV Movie)
 1978 The Day Before (TV Movie)
 1977 16. kevät! (TV Movie)
 1976 Epävalta (TV Movie)
 1974 Helsinkiläisrakkautta (Short)
 1973 Vanha puukaupunki varo! (TV Movie documentary)
Show Show Writer (21 credits)
Show Show Actor (11 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (7 credits)
Show Show Art department (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (3 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Show Show Casting department (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (13 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | See more »

Alternate Names:

Lauri Torhonen
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Former professor of School of Motion Picture, Television and Production Design in Helsinki Art College, Finland. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed