STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,538 this week

John M. Tyson


John M. Tyson's love of film and storytelling led him to the world of filmmaking at an early age. John started in the backstage of Philadelphia's premeire theater scene while studying at the Walnut Street Theater and the The Wilma Theater. Since then, John has worked in the film business in many capacities. Editor, Screenwriter, Producer, and as ... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of John M. Tyson's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

The Intern Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(2015)
Dear John Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(2010)
Chasing Amy Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(1997)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (35 credits)
 2018 To Dust (first assistant director)
 2016 Creative Galaxy (TV Series) (assistant director - 1 episode)
- Dad's Birthday Breakfast/Dad's Restaurant Birthday (2016) ... (assistant director)
 2015/I The Intern (first assistant director: second unit)
 2015 A Force for Good (Short) (first assistant director: New York)
 2012 Generation Um... (first assistant director)
 2011 The Onion News Network (TV Series) (first assistant director - 8 episodes)
- Studio A.I. (2011) ... (first assistant director)
- Today Now! Special (2011) ... (first assistant director)
- Exposed, Brooke Alvarez (2011) ... (first assistant director)
- Dead Reporter (2011) ... (first assistant director)
- Fantasy Brainwall (2011) ... (first assistant director)
 2011 The Real Rocky (TV Movie documentary) (assistant director)
 2010-2011 Broad City (TV Series short) (first assistant director - 3 episodes)
- I Heart New York (2011) ... (first assistant director)
- Do the Right Thing (2010) ... (first assistant director)
- Date Night (2010) ... (first assistant director)
 2011 The Confession (TV Mini-Series) (first assistant director - 10 episodes)
- Chapter 10 (2011) ... (first assistant director)
- Chapter 9 (2011) ... (first assistant director)
- Chapter 8 (2011) ... (first assistant director)
- Chapter 7 (2011) ... (first assistant director)
- Chapter 6 (2011) ... (first assistant director)
 2010 Henry's Crime (first assistant director)
 2010/I Dear John (first assistant director: second unit)
 2009 Beloved (Short) (first assistant director)
 2009 Sideways (first assistant director)
 2009 The Private Lives of Pippa Lee (first assistant director)
 2007 Redacted (first assistant director)
 2007 First Born (first assistant director)
 2007 Gracie (additional first assistant director)
 2005 The Ballad of Jack and Rose (first assistant director)
 2005 Duane Hopwood (first assistant director)
 2003 Casa de los babys (first assistant director)
 2002 I'm with Lucy (first assistant director)
 2000 Maze (first assistant director)
 1999 Fever (first assistant director)
 1998 Better Living (first assistant director)
 1998 Into My Heart (first assistant director)
 1998 Safe Men (additional first assistant director)
 1998 Walking to the Waterline (first assistant director)
 1998 Claire Dolan (assistant director)
 1997 All Over Me (first assistant director)
 1997 Arresting Gena (assistant director)
 1997 Chasing Amy (first assistant director)
 1996 Sudden Manhattan (first assistant director)
 1996 The Substance of Fire (second assistant director)
 1996 I Shot Andy Warhol (second second assistant director)
 1995 Best of the Best 3: No Turning Back (second second assistant director)
Show Show Producer (6 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Visual effects (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details


Alternate Names:

John Tyson
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

John has adapted the Terry Southern short story Twirling at Ole Miss to a screenplay. The Twirling at Ole Miss screenplay has been winning awards at The Woods Hole Film Festival, The Amsterdam International Film Festival, The NYC Indie Film Festival to name a few. See more »

Nickname:

J.T.

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed