STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,980 this week

Bonnie Tyler


Born on June 8, 1951 in Skewen, Neath, Wales. She first came to prominence in 1976 with the song, "Lost in France", which made the UK top 10. Following a throat operation, she inadvertently developed her distinct singing voice. She had a transatlantic top 5 hit with "It's a Heartache" in 1978. She hit the big time when she became the first Welsh ... See full bio »

Radical On-Screen Transformations

Blonde ambition, mega muscles, and more!

See the gallery

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 29 people
created 09 Feb 2019
 
a list of 30 people
created 01 Jun 2018
 
a list of 39 people
created 26 Dec 2016
 
a list of 41 people
created 30 Jan 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bonnie Tyler's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Urban Legend Soundtrack
(1998)
Footloose Soundtrack
(1984)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (35 credits)
 2020 Hormigueddon (Short)
Bonnie Tyler
 2017 Axel Rudi Pell Feat. Bonnie Tyler: Love's Holding On (Music Video)
Bonnie Tyler
 2013 Bonnie Tyler: Believe in Me (Music Video)
Bonnie Tyler
 2007 Allsang på Grensen (TV Series)
 2007 BabyPinkStar Feat. Bonnie Tyler: Total Eclipse of the Heart (Music Video)
Bonnie Tyler (singing voice)
 2005 Bonnie Tyler: Louise (Music Video)
Bonnie Tyler
 1997 Bonnie Tyler: He's the King (Music Video)
Bonnie Tyler
 1996 Bonnie Tyler: Limelight (Music Video)
Bonnie Tyler
 1996 Bonnie Tyler: Making Love (Out of Nothing at All) (Music Video)
Bonnie Tyler
 1993 Bonnie Tyler: Call Me (Music Video)
Bonnie Tyler (singing voice)
 1992 Bonnie Tyler: Fools Lullaby (Music Video)
Bonnie Tyler
 1991 Bonnie Tyler: Against the Wind (Music Video)
Bonnie Tyler (singing voice)
 1990 Bonnie Tyler: Breakout (Music Video)
Bonnie Tyler
 1990 Bonnie Tyler: Merry Christmas (Music Video)
Bonnie Tyler (singing voice)
 1988 Bonnie Tyler: The Best (Music Video)
Bonnie Tyler
 1988 Mike Oldfield Feat. Bonnie Tyler: Islands (Music Video)
Bonnie Tyler
 1986 Bonnie Tyler: If You Were a Woman (And I Was a Man) (Music Video)
Singer / Owner of The Dive - Young
 1984 Bonnie Tyler: Here She Comes (Music Video)
Bonnie Tyler
 1984 Bonnie Tyler: Holding Out for a Hero (Music Video)
Woman
 1983 Bonnie Tyler: Take Me Back (Music Video)
Bonnie Tyler
 1983 Bonnie Tyler: Total Eclipse of the Heart (Music Video)
Bonnie Tyler
 1983 Bonnie Tyler: Have You Ever Seen the Rain? (Music Video)
Bonnie Tyler
 1983 Bonnie Tyler: Faster Than the Speed of Night (Music Video)
Bonnie Tyler
 1982 Nöjesmaskinen (TV Series)
Singer
 1979 Bonnie Tyler: Sitting on the Edge of the Ocean (Music Video)
Bonnie Tyler
 1978 Bonnie Tyler: If I Sing You a Love Song (Music Video)
Bonnie Tyler
 1978 Bonnie Tyler: Living for the City (Music Video)
Bonnie Tyler
 1978 Die Drehscheibe (TV Series)
Singer
- Episode dated 7 March 1978 (1978) ... Singer
 1977 Bonnie Tyler: It's a Heartache (Music Video)
Bonnie Tyler
 1976 Bonnie Tyler: Lost in France (Music Video)
Bonnie Tyler
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (132 credits)
Show Show Self (169 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (34 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "All in One Voice" (WEA International Records) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 2 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Official Sites:

Facebook | Instagram | See more »

Alternate Names:

Bonny Tyler

Height:

5' 2½" (1.59 m)

Spouse:

Robert Sullivan
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I've never taken drugs. My drug, I suppose, is drink. I never drink before I sing, but I do make up for it when I come off! See more »

Trivia:

Recorded a song for the soundtrack of the colored version of Fritz Lang's Metropolis (1927) in 1984. See more »

Trademark:

Distinctive, husky singing voice

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed