STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 27,998 this week

Desmond Tutu


Desmond Tutu was born on October 7, 1931 in Klerksdorp, South Africa as Desmond Mpilo Tutu. He has been married to Leah Nomalizo Shenxane since July 2, 1955. They have four children. See full bio »

Ricky Whittle Questions Lack of Cars in 'Hobbs & Shaw'

The "American Gods" star loves a TV drama, and can't wait for a horror hit, but the movie he's really pumped for is Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw.

What is Ricky watching?

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 34 people
created 1 month ago
 
list image
a list of 37 people
created 19 Feb 2018
 
a list of 23 people
created 10 Aug 2016
 
a list of 289 people
created 26 Jun 2012
 
list image
a list of 258 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Desmond Tutu's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

(2014)
(2007)
24 Peaces Himself
(2011)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (2 credits)
 2014 Tutu's Children E01 (TV Mini-Series)
 2011 Jock the Hero Dog
Baba (voice, as Archbishop Emeritus Desmond Tutu)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (94 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (18 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "No Future Without Forgiveness - A Personal Overview of South Africa's Truth and Reconciliation Commission"; Publisher: Rider & Co; City: London; ISBN: 0712604855. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 3 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Archbishop Desmond Tutu | Archbishop Emeritus Desmond Tutu | Bishop Desmond Tutu

Height:

5' 5" (1.65 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

When they heard upstairs in Heaven that there was the prospect of me coming soon, they said 'no, no, no. Keep him down there. We can't cope with him.' See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed