No photo available. Represent Charlie Tuna? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 86,938 this week

Charlie Tuna (1944–2016)

Charlie Tuna was born on April 18, 1944 in Kearney, Nebraska, USA as Arthur Charles Ferguson. He was an actor, known for Rollercoaster (1977), Racquet (1979) and The Mike Douglas Show (1961). He died on February 19, 2016 in Tarzana, California, USA. See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 765 people
created 04 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Charlie Tuna's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Rollercoaster
Rollercoaster Rock Concert M.C.
(1977)
Racquet
Racquet T.V. Announcer
(1979)
The Mike Douglas Show
(1961)
Scrabble
Scrabble Himself - Announcer
(1986-1990)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (4 credits)
 2011 The Dreamsters: Welcome to the Dreamery (TV Movie)
Charile Luna
 1979 Racquet
T.V. Announcer
 1977 Rollercoaster
Rock Concert M.C.
 1961 The Mike Douglas Show (TV Series)
Announcer
Hide Hide Show Show Self (11 credits)
 2013 A Video History of the American Radio Personality! (TV Movie documentary)
Air Personality KRLA Los Angeles
 2008 Hollywood Desperado: Rebel or Royalty (Video documentary)
Himself
 2001 Lost in Las Vegas (Documentary)
Himself
 1993 Scattergories (TV Series)
Himself - Announcer
- Episode #1.7 (1993) ... Himself - Announcer
- Episode #1.6 (1993) ... Himself - Announcer
- Episode #1.5 (1993) ... Himself - Announcer
- Episode #1.4 (1993) ... Himself - Announcer
 1990 The Quiz Kids Challenge (TV Series)
Himself - Announcer (1990)
 1986-1990 Scrabble (TV Series)
Himself - Announcer
- Episode dated 23 March 1990 (1990) ... Himself - Announcer
- Episode dated 21 March 1990 (1990) ... Himself - Announcer
- Episode dated 19 March 1990 (1990) ... Himself - Announcer
- Episode dated 24 November 1986 (1986) ... Himself - Announcer
- Episode dated 14 February 1986 (1986) ... Himself - Announcer
 1987-1989 America's Top 10 (TV Series)
Himself - Announcer / Annoucer
- Top 10 Heavy Metal Bands of the 80's (1989) ... Annoucer (voice)
- Michael Jackson a Tribute (1989) ... Annoucer (voice)
- Episode dated 24 June 1989 (1989) ... Himself - Announcer
- Episode dated 3 June 1989 (1989) ... Himself - Announcer
- Episode dated 11 February 1989 (1989) ... Himself - Announcer
 1985 The $25,000 Pyramid (TV Series)
Himself - Announcer
- Episode dated 18 October 1985 (1985) ... Himself - Announcer
- Episode dated 17 October 1985 (1985) ... Himself - Announcer
- Episode dated 16 October 1985 (1985) ... Himself - Announcer
- Episode dated 15 October 1985 (1985) ... Himself - Announcer
- Episode dated 14 October 1985 (1985) ... Himself - Announcer
 1985 The $10,000 Pyramid (TV Series)
Himself - Announcer
- Episode dated 23 August 1985 (1985) ... Himself - Announcer
- Episode dated 22 August 1985 (1985) ... Himself - Announcer
- Episode dated 21 August 1985 (1985) ... Himself - Announcer
- Episode dated 20 August 1985 (1985) ... Himself - Announcer
- Episode dated 19 August 1985 (1985) ... Himself - Announcer
 1984 Thicke of the Night (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 17 January 1984 (1984) ... Himself
 1983 The New Battlestars (TV Series)
Himself - Announcer
- Episode dated 1 July 1983 (1983) ... Himself - Announcer
- Episode dated 4 April 1983 (1983) ... Himself - Announcer
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Art Ferguson
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Charlie Tuna held a Tunathon to raise money every year for Children's Hospital of Los Angeles. He is credited with raising millions of dollars. See more »

Nickname:

Art

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial