STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 47,032 this week

Ernest Tubb (I) (1914–1984)


Ernest Tubb was born on February 9, 1914 in Crisp, Texas, USA as Ernest Dale Tubb. He was an actor, known for Hollywood Barn Dance (1947), Walk the Line (2005) and Song of the Drifter (1948). He was married to Olene Adams Carter and Lois Elaine Cook. He died on September 6, 1984 in Nashville, Tennessee, USA. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

The 9 Most Surprising Harry Potter Moments

If rewatching all eight Harry Potter films feels daunting, we've got you covered with a guide to the franchise's most surprising moments worth revisiting.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 151 people
created 24 Sep 2016
 
a list of 20 people
created 27 Jan 2015
 
a list of 25 people
created 22 Jan 2015
 
a list of 171 people
created 11 Aug 2017
 
a list of 278 people
created 12 Dec 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ernest Tubb's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Hollywood Barn Dance Ernest Tubb
(1947)
Walk the Line Soundtrack
(2005)
Song of the Drifter Soundtrack
(1948)
Tumbleweed Trail Soundtrack
(1946)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (6 credits)
 1980 Coal Miner's Daughter
Ernest Tubb
 1955 Grand Ole Opry (TV Series)
 1947 Hollywood Barn Dance
Ernest Tubb
 1944 Riding West
Ernie
 1944 Jamboree
Ernest Tubb
 1943 The Fighting Buckaroo
Ernie
Show Show Soundtrack (33 credits)
Show Show Self (19 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (11 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

CD: "Family Bible" (USP) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Portrayal | See more »

Spouse:

Olene Adams Carter  (his death)  (5 children) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Biggest hit was "Walkin' the Floor Over You," released in 1941, before Billboard magazine had a regular chart ranking country music singles. It did make the top 30 of Billboard's pop chart. The song received a Grammy Hall of Fame Award in 1998. See more »

Nickname:

The Texas Troubador

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed