Tseng Chang (1930–2021)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 10,130 this week
Tseng Chang was born on May 18, 1930 in Beijing, China. He was an actor and assistant director, known for 2012 (2009), Shanghai Noon (2000) and Agent Cody Banks (2003). He died on January 25, 2021. See full bio »

Died:

(age 90)

Star Siblings: Famous Brothers and Sisters

Keep it in the family with a look at some of our favorite Hollywood siblings.

See the entire gallery

6 Sundance Award-Winning Movies to Stream Now

As we prepare for the 2022 Sundance Film Festival, here are 6 award-winning Sundance films from recent years you can watch now.

Watch the video

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

A Guy Thing
Wed, Jan 26 12:02 AM PST on MPLEX (620)
Dim Sum Funeral
Thu, Jan 27 10:07 PM PST on 5MAX (537)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1136 people
created 3 weeks ago
 
a list of 553 people
created 01 Jan 2021
 
a list of 1159 people
created 01 Jan 2021
 
a list of 607 people
created 01 Jan 2020
 
a list of 4834 people
created 14 Aug 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tseng Chang's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

2012 Grandfather Sonam
(2009)
Shanghai Noon Pei Pei's Father
(2000)
(2003)
Romeo Must Die Victor Ho
(2000)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (96 credits)
 2017 8 Minutes Ahead
Zhou
 2016/I The Unseen
The Doctor (as Chang Tseng)
 2016 Hell on Wheels (TV Series)
Owner
- Any Sum Within Reason (2016) ... Owner (as Chang Tseng)
 2015 The Romeo Section (TV Series)
Hotel Clerk
- The China Shop (2015) ... Hotel Clerk (as Chang Tseng)
 2013 Final Recipe
Hao
 2012 Arrow (TV Series)
Captain
- Pilot (2012) ... Captain (as Chang Tseng)
 2010 Gunless
Mr. Kwon
 2009/I 2012
Grandfather Sonam
 2009 Romaine 30° Below
Docteur Tran
 2008 Dim Sum Funeral
Chow Lin
 2008 Thomas Kinkade's Christmas Cottage
Mr. Chang (as Chang Tseng)
 2008 Supernatural (TV Series)
Lucky Chin's Owner
- Wishful Thinking (2008) ... Lucky Chin's Owner (as Chang Tseng)
 2007 Dragon Boys (TV Series)
Mr. Yen
- Episode #1.2 (2007) ... Mr. Yen
- Episode #1.1 (2007) ... Mr. Yen
 2007 Whistler (TV Series)
Zhao Leung
- Hazed and Confused (2007) ... Zhao Leung
 2007 They Wait
Xiang
 2007 Good Luck Chuck
Karaoke Singer
 2007 Saigon Eclipse
Uncle Chen
 2006 Intelligence (TV Series)
Father Chin
- Things Change (2006) ... Father Chin (as Chang Tseng)
 2006 Everything's Gone Green
Mr. Ho
 2006 The Stranger Game (TV Movie)
Cashier
 2006 ReGenesis (TV Series)
General Hung
- China (2006) ... General Hung
 2005 InConvenience (Short)
Henry / Voice of Rat (as Chang Tseng)
 2005 Reefer Madness: The Movie Musical (TV Movie)
Asian Guy
 2004 Life as We Know It (TV Series)
Mr. Chang / Science Teacher
- With a Kiss, I Die (2004) ... Mr. Chang
- Natural Disasters (2004) ... Mr. Chang
- Pilot (2004) ... Science Teacher (as Chang Tseng)
 2004 The Murdoch Mysteries (TV Series)
Sam Lee
- Poor Tom Is Cold (2004) ... Sam Lee
 2004 Bamboo Shoot
Village Chief Tang
 2004 Kingdom Hospital (TV Series)
Jackie Gleason
- Hook's Kingdom (2004) ... Jackie Gleason
 2003 Betraying Reason
Walter Lu
 2003/I The In-Laws
Quan Le
 2003 Agent Cody Banks
Mr. Yip
 2003 A Guy Thing
Grocer (uncredited)
 2002 Cheats
Marty
 2001 Da Vinci's Inquest (TV Series)
Mr. Yu
- Be a Cruel Twist (2001) ... Mr. Yu
 2001 The Miracle of the Cards (TV Movie)
Chinese Pharmacist
 2001 The Wedding Dress (TV Movie)
Mr. Henry (uncredited)
 2001 L'or (TV Series)
Lee Siew Cheung
 2001 Walking Shadow (TV Movie)
Fast Eddie Lee
 2001 Lunch with Charles
April's Boss (uncredited)
 2000 Crash and Byrnes (Video)
Bao
 2000 Turn It Up
Mr. Chang
 2000 Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (TV Movie)
Dr. Chau / Mr.Wong / Hooded Man
 2000 Shanghai Noon
Pei Pei's Father
 2000 Romeo Must Die
Victor Ho
 2000 Seven Days (TV Series)
T. Tang
- Deja Vu All Over Again (2000) ... T. Tang
 1999 These Arms of Mine (TV Series)
Jackie Lee
 1999 In the Company of Spies (TV Movie)
General Ree
 1999 NightMan (TV Series)
Wong
- Ring of Fire (1999) ... Wong (as Chang Tseng)
 1997 Breaker High (TV Series)
Mr. Teneka Sr.
- Sun Ahso Rises (1997) ... Mr. Teneka Sr.
 1997 Ninja Turtles: The Next Mutation (TV Series)
Chung I
- East Meets West: Part 1 (1997) ... Chung I
 1995 Summer Snow
Tea House Owner
 1993 Murders Made to Order
Mr. Tu's Dad
 1990 Bullet in the Head
Paul's father
 1988 As Tears Go By
Wah's triad elder
 1977 Qu Yuan
Zhang Yi
 1976 Yi bang rou
 1972 Ren
Kung Lieh Chun
 1970 Four Moods
 1969 Wo de yi jia
 1968 The Red Boy
 1968 Ying chun hua
 1965 Xi Shi
Fu Chai
 1965 Yan yu
 1964 Jin ying
 1964 Nan nan nu nu
 1963 Xue di qing chou
Xiao Qiang
 1961 Lei yu
 1959 Wang lao wu zhi lian
Xiao Chen
 1959 Ji ling gui yu xiao lai mao
Xiao Zhu
 1959 Mi ren de jia qi
Huang Zhong-ming
 1958 Xiao mi qu shi
Peng Tian
 1958 Lan hua hua
Zhou Huanwen
 1958 You nu huai chun
Wei Han
 1958 Xiang xiang pen xiao jie
Ah Kang
 1957 Ming Feng
Gao Juehui
 1957 Hong deng long
Dabao
 1957 Lian feng he ming
Ah Fu
 1956 Mei gui yan
 1956 Nu zi gong yu
Sun Youyi
 1955 Bu yao li kai wo
Musician
 1954 Du hui jiao xiang qu
Tailor
 1953 Hua hua shi jie
Xiao Fang
 1953 Jue dai jia ren
Special Emissary of Qin
 1953 Cun cao xin
 1953 Nie hai hua
Nobleman Kou
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (3 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He has appeared in more than 100 films and has directed 7 feature films.

Alternate Names:

Cheng Chang | Chang Tseng | Zheng Zhang
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His father was Chang Der Lou, a famous star of the Peking opera. See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed