STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 537,428 this week

Georges Tréville (1875–1944)


Georges Tréville was born on July 28, 1875 in Paris, France as Georges Troly. He was an actor and director, known for The Reigate Squires (1912), The Musgrave Ritual (1912) and The Beryl Coronet (1912). He died on May 30, 1944 in Wy-dit-Joly-Village, Val-d'Oise, France. See full bio »

Best New and Upcoming Netflix Releases

Check out the most anticipated movies and series coming to Netflix.

See the full list

The Best New Horror Movies for Halloween

Uncover those eyes and take a peek at some of our most anticipated horror movies, like Halloween Kills, Last Night in Soho, and more.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1098 people
created 12 Jan 2011
 
a list of 500 people
created 08 Mar 2011
 
a list of 108 people
created 28 Nov 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Georges Tréville's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Reigate Squires Sherlock Holmes
(1912)
The Musgrave Ritual Sherlock Holmes
(1912)
The Beryl Coronet Sherlock Holmes
(1912)
The Stolen Papers Sherlock Holmes
(1912)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (114 credits)
 1940 Bach en correctionnelle
Un assesseur
 1937 Les maris de ma femme
Le comte
 1936 Bach détective
Le baron
 1935 School for Coquettes (uncredited)
 1934 Trois cents à l'heure
Le duc de Bothou
 1933 Bach millionnaire
M. Vérillac
 1933 Ève cherche un père
Le énéral de la Motte
 1933 Pour être aimé
Weston
 1933 Une femme au volant
Monsieur Villier
 1933 L'enfant de ma soeur
Le profeseur Macon-Parthenay
 1932 Un homme heureux
Monsieur Pédoux
 1932 Kiss Me
Lord Ashwell
 1932 The Regiment's Champion
Baron de Villetaneuse
 1932 The Blaireau Case
Le baron de Hautperthuis
 1931 La folle aventure
Girier
 1931 La ronde des heures
Henri Velcourt
 1930 Our Masters, the Servants
Col. de montausset-Brissac
 1930 The Mystery of the Yellow Room
Le président (uncredited)
 1930 Autour de votre main, Madame (Short)
Le ministre
 1930 Illegitimate Child
Le baron
 1928 Moulin Rouge
Father
 1926 The Cradle of God
Un prêtre
 1925 Madame Sans-Gêne
Despréaux
 1925 L'épervier
Drakton, l'amérricain
 1923 Swords and the Woman
Duc de Mornay
 1920 Le Dieu du hasard
Furet
 1919 L'homme bleu
 1917 Le ravin sans fond
Comte Arthur du Hardel
 1917 Le secret de la comtesse
Général de Framoy
 1917 A Naked Soul
Duke of Valdimere (as George Treville)
 1917 The Hunted
 1917 Le calvaire de Mignon
Robert de Kerouan
 1917 L'hallali
 1916 La Confrontation (Short)
 1916 La roue du vieux moulin (Short)
 1916 Le mirage du coeur (Short)
 1916 Suzanne
Le duc Wladimir Varidikine
 1915 Le faux père (Short)
 1915 Le malheur qui passe (Short)
 1914 Arsène Lupin contre Ganimard (Short)
Arsène Lupin
 1914 Rocambole
 1914 Sans famille
James Milligan
 1913 Le nouveau Rocambole (Short)
 1912 The Copper Beeches (Short)
Sherlock Holmes
 1912 Thirty Years of a Gambler's Life (Short)
Warner
 1912 Silver Blaze (Short)
Sherlock Holmes
 1912 The Beryl Coronet (Short)
Sherlock Holmes
 1912 The Musgrave Ritual (Short)
Sherlock Holmes
 1912 The Mystery of Boscombe Vale (Short)
Sherlock Holmes
 1912 The Reigate Squires
Sherlock Holmes
 1912 The Speckled Band (Short)
Sherlock Holmes
 1912 The Stolen Papers (Short)
Sherlock Holmes
 1912 Parmi les pierres (Short)
 1912 Un mariage sous Louis XV (Short)
Comte de Taverny
 1912 Les trois sultanes (Short)
Sultan Soliman
 1912 Josette (Short)
Béju
 1912 La vengeance de Licinius (Short)
 1912 The Queen's Necklace (Short) (as Treville)
 1911 Barbe-Grise (Short)
 1911 Boubouroche (Short)
 1911 Jacintha la cabaretière (Short)
 1911 L'homme de peine (Short)
Le prince Daniloff
 1911 L'intrigante (Short)
 1911 Le cabriolet du docteur (Short)
 1911 Le feu au couvent (Short)
Mr. d'Avenay
 1911 Par respect de l'enfant (Short)
 1911 Prix de vertu (Short)
 1911 The Daughter of the Clown (Short)
 1911 Le visiteur (Short)
 1911 La danseuse de Siva (Short)
 1911 The Courier of Lyons (Short)
Nickolet
 1911 Grandfather's Violin (Short)
 1911 La femme du saltimbanque (Short)
Le duc de Bergue
 1910 Acte de probité (Short)
 1910 Amis de table d'hôte (Short)
 1910 L'amour qui aime (Short)
 1910 La pigeonne (Short)
 1910 La sacrifiée (Short)
 1910 Le bon docteur (Short)
 1910 Le coeur pardonne (Short)
 1910 Rigadin n'est pas sage (Short)
 1910 Rigadin rapin (Short)
 1910 The Foster Sisters (Short)
 1910 Veil of Happiness (Short)
 1910 How Jack Won His Bride (Short)
 1909 Arsène Lupin (Short)
Arsène Lupin
 1909 The Marriage of the Cook (Short)
 1909 The Scarecrow (Short)
 1909 Un cambrioleur ingénieux (Short)
 1909 Le client de province (Short)
 1909 The Story of a Banknote (Short)
Show Show Director (12 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Georges Treville | George Treville | Treville | Geo Tréville
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed