No photo available. Represent Tatiana Troyanos? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 580,732 this week

Tatiana Troyanos (1938–1993)

Tatiana Troyanos was born on September 12, 1938 in New York City, New York, USA. She was an actress, known for Great Performances (1971), The Metropolitan Opera Presents (1977) and The Unanswered Question: Six Talks at Harvard (1976). She died on August 21, 1993 in New York City. See full bio »

Who Are the Greatest Movie and TV Dads?

From Uncle Phil to Ned Stark, fans share their favorite movie and TV dads in honor of Father's Day.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 107 people
created 29 Oct 2013
 
list image
a list of 304 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tatiana Troyanos's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Great Performances Adalgisa / Sesto
(1981)
The Metropolitan Opera Presents Der Komponist / Dido / Giulietta / Octavian / Prince Orlofsky / Santuzza / Venus
(1978-1988)
Capriccio Clairon, an actress
(1993)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (6 credits)
 1993 Capriccio (TV Movie)
Clairon, an actress
 1978-1988 The Metropolitan Opera Presents (TV Series)
Der Komponist / Giulietta / Prince Orlofsky / ...
- Ariadne auf Naxos (1988) ... Der Komponist
- Les contes d'Hoffmann (1988) ... Giulietta
- Die Fledermaus (1986) ... Prince Orlofsky
- Les Troyens (1983) ... Dido
- Tannhäuser (1982) ... Venus
 1981 Great Performances (TV Series)
Sesto / Adalgisa
- La clemenza di Tito (1981) ... Sesto
- Norma (1981) ... Adalgisa
 1980 Don Carlo (TV Movie)
Princess Eboli
 1976 The Unanswered Question: Six Talks at Harvard (TV Mini-Series)
Jocasta
- The Poetry of Earth (1976) ... Jocasta
 1969 Die Teufel von Loudun (TV Movie)
Jeanne - the prioress of St. Ursula's Convent
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
 2018/I Vice (performer: "America")
 2013 Sorrow and Joy ("When I Am Laid in Earth & Cupid's Dance", "With Drooping Wings")
 1993 El pájaro de la felicidad (performer: "When I Am Laid in Earth" - as Tatjana Troyanos)
 1982 Domingo/Troyanos Met Gala Concert (TV Special) (performer: "Cavalleria Rusticana: Tu qui Santuzza", "Werther: Va! laisse couler mes larmes", "Carmen: Act IV Finale", "Don Carlo: O don fatale", "Aida: Act IV, Scene 1 Duet", "Norma: Act I Duet", "Les contes d'Hoffmann: Act II Duet, Hoffman and Giulietta")
 1976 The Unanswered Question: Six Talks at Harvard (TV Mini-Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- The Poetry of Earth (1976) ... (performer: "Oedipus Rex" (complete oratorio))
Hide Hide Show Show Self (4 credits)
 1985 The Making of 'West Side Story' (TV Movie documentary)
Anita
 1982 Domingo/Troyanos Met Gala Concert (TV Special)
Mezzo Soprano
 1972 Oedipus Rex (TV Special)
Jocasta
Edit

Personal Details

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

In her early adulthood, Tatiana thought she would remain a secretary, but then decided she could make a career in singing. See more »

Nickname:

Totsie See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed