STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,623 this week

Bobby Troup (1918–1999)


Bobby Troup was born on October 18, 1918 in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, USA as Robert William Troup Jr. He was an actor, known for MASH (1970), Emergency! (1972) and Gangster Squad (2013). He was married to Julie London and Cynthia Conrad Hare. He died on February 7, 1999 in Sherman Oaks, Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

What Movies Do You Want to See This Summer?

Buzzing comedies such as The Spy Who Dumped Me await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Check in for all the info you need.

See our Summer Movie Guide

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 673 people
created 12 Aug 2012
 
a list of 35 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 33 people
created 22 Aug 2016
 
a list of 153 people
created 13 May 2012
 
a list of 2471 people
created 13 Feb 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bobby Troup's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

MASH
MASH Sgt. Gorman
(1970)
Emergency!
Emergency! Dr. Joe Early
(1972-1978)
Gangster Squad
Gangster Squad Soundtrack
(2013)
Hollywoodland
Hollywoodland Soundtrack
(2006)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (38 credits)
 1985 Simon & Simon (TV Series)
Dorian Miller
 1982 The 25th Man (TV Movie)
Paul Burton
 1979 The Rebels (TV Movie)
Sam Gill
 1972-1978 Emergency! (TV Series)
Dr. Joe Early
 1978 Fantasy Island (TV Series)
Johnny Fox
 1978 Flying High (TV Series)
Paramedic
 1978 The Hardy Boys/Nancy Drew Mysteries (TV Series)
Piano Player
 1977 Benny and Barney: Las Vegas Undercover (TV Movie)
Paul Mizener
 1972 Adam-12 (TV Series)
Dr. Joe Early / Michael Hayes
 1972 McMillan & Wife (TV Series)
Errol Wilson
 1972 The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson (TV Series)
Musical Guest
 1970 The Name of the Game (TV Series)
Slip Sherman
 1970 MASH
Sgt. Gorman
 1969-1970 Mannix (TV Series)
Bobby / Bobby Troup
 1969 Number One
Harvey Hess
 1967-1969 Dragnet 1967 (TV Series)
Harry Mahan / Claude Stroup / Richard Clinger / ...
 1969 Dragnet 1966 (TV Movie)
George Freeman
 1968 The Big Valley (TV Series)
Piano Player
 1967 Banning
Cappy Sullivan (uncredited)
 1967 First to Fight
Lt. Overman
 1959-1965 Perry Mason (TV Series)
Smitty / Bongo White / Buzzie
 1964 Vacation Playhouse (TV Series)
Gardner
 1963 77 Sunset Strip (TV Series)
Vic Connors
 1963 Sam Benedict (TV Series)
Calvin
 1963 Alcoa Premiere (TV Series)
Sam Wagner
 1962 King of Diamonds (TV Series)
Jimmy Marlin
 1962 Surfside 6 (TV Series)
Dooley Baker
 1961 Acapulco (TV Series)
Bobby
 1960 Rawhide (TV Series)
Nelson Hoyt
 1960 Markham (TV Series)
Andy Parker
 1959 The Gene Krupa Story
Tommy Dorsey
 1959 Mr. Lucky (TV Series)
Drummer at 'The Beat Nick'
 1959 The Five Pennies
Artie Schutt
 1958 The High Cost of Loving
Steve Heyward
 1957 The Bob Cummings Show (TV Series)
'Spaceman' Palowski
 1957 Bop Girl Goes Calypso
Robert Hilton
 1951 Mr. Imperium
Specialty: California Cowboy (uncredited)
 1950 Duchess of Idaho
Band Member-Singer (uncredited)
Show Show Soundtrack (88 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (21 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Single: "Do Re Mi" / "Seventh Son" (Dore Records). See more »

Alternate Names:

Bobby & Julie | Robert W. Troup Jr.
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on a popular 70s TV show that required attention]: Of all the television programs in the United States, I think Emergency! (1972) did the most public service, because when we started, no one have ever heard of a paramedic program. There were only three in the country, by the time we finished 6 or 7 years later, there were thousands of them, there's a common word. See more »

Trivia:

Served in the Marine Corps during World War II as a captain. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page