No photo available. Represent Georg Stefan Troller? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 265,460 this week

Georg Stefan Troller

Georg Stefan Troller was born on December 10, 1921 in Vienna, Austria. He is a writer and director, known for Schwierigkeiten beim Zeigen der Wahrheit? (1966), Wohin und zurück - Teil 3: Welcome in Vienna (1986) and Pariser Journal (1961). He has been married to Kirsten Lerche since 1976. They have one child. He was previously married to ... See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

2022 TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

The most anticipated new TV shows, plus returning favorites to watch in the new year.

See the full list

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 287 people
created 27 Aug 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Georg Stefan Troller's work have you seen?
7 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (39 credits)
 2004 Tage und Nächte in Paris (TV Movie documentary)
 2004 Loki Schmidt - Leben als Abenteuer (TV Movie documentary)
 2002 Gebürtig (writer)
 2001 Selbstbeschreibung (TV Movie documentary)
 1998-2001 Hollywood Profile (TV Series documentary) (writer - 6 episodes)
- Andy Garcia (2001) ... (writer)
- Woody Allen (2001) ... (writer)
- Kirk Douglas (2000) ... (writer)
- Isabella Rossellini (1998) ... (writer)
- John Malkovich (1998) ... (writer)
 2001 Amok (TV Movie documentary)
 1998 Menschen hautnah (TV Series documentary) (2 episodes)
- Bennent x 4 (1998)
 1995 Liebe in Hollywood (TV Movie documentary)
 1993 Mord aus Liebe (Documentary) (writer)
 1992 Land im Todesfieber - Gewalt in Guatemala (TV Movie documentary)
 1991 Letzte Chance für Haiti (Documentary)
 1986 Santa Fe (TV Movie)
 1978-1980 Schauplätze der Weltliteratur (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1976 Germany (Documentary short)
 1976 Young Dr. Freud (TV Movie)
 1973 Ein junger Mann aus dem Innviertel - Adolf Hitler (TV Movie) (documentary teleplay)
 1973 Begegnung mit Martin Held (TV Movie documentary)
 1972 Berlin - Skizzen aus einer großen Stadt (TV Movie documentary) (co-writer)
 1972 La Violencia - Gewalt in Guatemala (TV Movie documentary)
 1962-1971 Pariser Journal (TV Series documentary) (50 episodes)
- Episode #11.2 (1971)
- Episode #11.1 (1971)
- Episode #10.2 (1970)
- Episode #10.1 (1970)
- Episode #9.3 (1969)
 1969 Dim Dam Dom (TV Series documentary) (2 episodes)
 1968 Tierra y Libertad! - Die Mexikanische Revolution (TV Movie documentary)
 1968 Wolf ohne Halsband (TV Movie documentary)
 1967 Seemann im Sattel - Das Leben des Jack London (TV Series documentary)
 1965-1966 Literarische Zentren (TV Series documentary) (2 episodes)
 1966 Schwierigkeiten beim Zeigen der Wahrheit? (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
 1966 Journal aus Wien (TV Movie documentary)
 1960 Das Paris der Armen (TV Movie documentary)
Show Show Director (34 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (67 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Georg Stephan Troller

Spouse:

Kirsten Lerche  (her death)  (1 child) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Being Jewish, he fled Austria with his family in 1938 and finally emigrated to the United States. See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed