STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 11,817 this week

Fien Troch


Fien Troch was born on May 11, 1978 in Londerzeel, Flanders, Belgium. She is a director and writer, known for Home (2016), Someone Else's Happiness (2005) and Kid (2012). She is married to Nico Leunen. They have one child. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 42 people
created 05 Jan 2019
 
a list of 39 people
created 04 Apr 2014
 
a list of 152 people
created 10 Jun 2013
 
list image
a list of 123 people
created 28 May 2020
 
a list of 2017 people
created 06 Mar 2018
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Fien Troch's work have you seen?

User Polls

13 wins & 15 nominations. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Home Director
(2016)
(2005)
Kid Director
(2012)
Unspoken Director
(2008)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (10 credits)
 2022 The Responder (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.4 (2022)
- Episode #1.3 (2022)
 2016/XVI Home
 2012 Kid
 2008 Unspoken
 2002 Cool Sam & Sweet Suzie (Short)
 2001 Maria (Short)
 1999 Wooww (Short)
 1998 Verbrande aarde (Short)
Show Show Writer (7 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Actress (1 credit)
Show Show Casting director (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Zac Stuart-Pointer

Spouse:

Nico Leunen  (1 child)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Her first full-length film Someone else's happiness [1] is a psychological drama film that deals with how a fatal car accident affects a small village in Flanders. The film was nominated for the Grand Prix (2005) at the Flanders International Film Festival Ghent and for the Joseph Plateau Award (2006) for Best Belgian Director and Best Belgian Screenplay. Moreover, in 2005 at Thessaloniki Film ... See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed