STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,859 this week

Tricky (I)


Tricky was born on January 27, 1968 in Knowle West, Bristol, England. He is an actor and composer, known for The Fifth Element (1997), Face/Off (1997) and Virtuosity (1995). See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

These Stars Are on the Rise

These stars are on the rise. How many have you seen?

See the gallery

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 15 Jun 2013
 
list image
a list of 9766 people
created 14 Aug 2014
 
a list of 21 people
created 07 May 2021
 
a list of 154 people
created 28 Jan 2015
 
a list of 15 people
created 27 Nov 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tricky's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

The Fifth Element Right Arm
(1997)
Face/Off Soundtrack
(1997)
Virtuosity Soundtrack
(1995)
Strange Days Soundtrack
(1995)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (14 credits)
 2017 When We Die (Video short)
Himeself
 2017 Ghost in the Shell
Senior Monk (uncredited)
 2016 Massive Attack Feat. Tricky, 3D: Take It There (Music Video)
Tricky (voice)
 2010 Tricky: Murder Weapon (Short)
 2005 Girlfriends (TV Series)
Finn Robinson
- ...With a Twist (2005) ... Finn Robinson
- Wedding on the Rocks (2005) ... Finn Robinson
- Finn-ished (2005) ... Finn Robinson
- Good News, Bad News (2005) ... Finn Robinson
 2003 Tricky: Antimatter (Music Video)
Tricky
 2002 Tool: Parabola (Music Video)
Man with antennas (uncredited)
 1999 Tricky Feat. DJ Muggs & Grease: For Real (Music Video)
Tricky
 1997 The Fifth Element
Right Arm
 1996 Tricky: Here Come the Aliens (Music Video)
Tricky
 1995 Tricky: Pumpkin (Music Video)
Tricky
 1995 Tricky: Hell Is Round the Corner (Music Video)
Tricky
 1995 Massive Attack: Karmacoma (Music Video)
Tricky
Show Show Composer (14 credits)
Show Show Music department (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (71 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Self (29 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: Angels With Dirty Faces See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:

Bandcamp | Facebook | See more »

Alternate Names:

Tricky versus The Gravediggaz | Adrian Thaws

Height:

5' 6" (1.68 m)

Spouse:

Carmen Ejogo  (divorced)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

One of the originators of the musical genre Trip-Hop. See more »

Nickname:

Tricky Kid See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed