No photo available. Represent Wolfgang Treu? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 428,474 this week

Wolfgang Treu (1930–2018)

Wolfgang Treu was born on April 12, 1930 in Hamburg, Germany. He is known for his work on Das Boot (1981), The Castle (1968) and The Night of the Askari (1976). He was married to Ellinor Busch. He died on January 1, 2018 in Hamburg. See full bio »

Died:

(age 87) in Hamburg, Germany

IMDb Picks: September

Are you ready for the return of "This Is Us"? We are! See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about.

Visit IMDb Picks

Bill Pullman on His Tortured Role in "The Sinner"

"The Sinner" star talks us through his arc in the show's just-finished Season 2.

Watch our interview

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 462 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 120 people
created 12 Apr 2015
 
a list of 218 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Wolfgang Treu's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Das Boot
Das Boot Camera and Electrical Department
(1981)
The Castle
The Castle Cinematographer
(1968)
The Night of the Askari
The Night of the Askari Cinematographer
(1976)
Arabella
Arabella Cinematographer
(1977)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (108 credits)
 2001 Der Bulle von Tölz (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2000 Einmal leben (TV Movie)
 1998 Ein Mann stürzt ab (TV Movie)
 1998 Der kleine Dachschaden (TV Movie)
 1994-1997 Die Männer vom K3 (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1997 Freunde wie wir (TV Series)
 1996 Der Lober (Short)
 1996 Diebinnen
 1996 Der Mann ohne Schatten (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Königsmord (1996)
 1994-1995 Das Traumschiff (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Mauritius (1995)
- Dubai (1994)
 1994 Gabriellas Rache (TV Movie)
 1994 Kein Platz für Idioten (TV Movie)
 1993 Der rote Vogel (TV Mini-Series) (1 episode)
 1992 Herr Ober!
 1991 Lippels Traum
 1990 Der veruntreute Himmel (TV Movie)
 1990 Café Meineid (TV Series)
 1988 Così fan tutte (TV Movie)
 1988 Hemingway (TV Mini-Series) (director of photography - 4 episodes)
- The Old Man and the Sea (1988) ... (director of photography)
- For Whom the Bell Tolls (1988) ... (director of photography)
- The Snows of Kilimanjaro (1988) ... (director of photography)
- Discovery of Europe (1988) ... (director of photography)
 1987 Die Kolonie (TV Movie)
 1987 Maschenka
 1987 Anna und Franz (TV Movie)
 1986 Storm, der Schimmelreiter (TV Movie)
 1986 Tatort (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Leiche im Keller (1986)
 1985 A Song for Europe (TV Movie)
 1985 Das Boot (TV Mini-Series)
 1984 Forbidden
 1984 So ein Theater (TV Movie)
 1984 The Devil's Lieutenant (TV Movie)
 1983 Das Dorf an der Grenze (TV Series) (director of photography - 1 episode)
- Kärnten 1966-1976 (1983) ... (director of photography)
 1983 Die Geschwister Oppermann (TV Mini-Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1983)
- Episode #1.2 (1983)
- Episode #1.1 (1983)
 1982 Wir haben uns doch mal geliebt (TV Movie)
 1982 Egmont (TV Movie)
 1981 Ein Fall für zwei (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1981 Achtung Zoll! (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Sonderangebot (1981)
- Der Bruch (1981)
- Apoll (1981)
 1980 Egon Schiele (TV Movie)
 1979 Kümo Henriette (TV Series) (14 episodes)
- Henriette II (1979)
- Hoch und trocken (1979)
 1978 L'Orfeo
 1977 Arabella
 1976 Der junge Freud (TV Movie)
 1976 The Night of the Askari (camera)
 1975 Madama Butterfly (TV Movie)
 1975 Der Biberpelz (TV Movie)
 1975 Der Kommissar (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1975 Comenius (TV Movie)
 1975 Salome (TV Movie)
 1974 Lokalseite unten links (TV Series)
 1974 Der zerbrochene Krug (TV Movie)
 1973 Die Gräfin von Rathenow (TV Movie)
 1973 Im Reservat (TV Movie)
 1972 Die Fledermaus (TV Movie)
 1972 Sonderdezernat K1 (TV Series) (3 episodes)
 1971 Trotta
 1970 Die Journalistin (TV Series)
 1970 Giselle
 1970 Lieber Erwin (TV Movie)
 1969 Weh' dem, der erbt (TV Movie)
 1969 Kapitän Harmsen (TV Series)
 1968 Duo (TV Short)
 1968 Ping Pong
 1968 The Castle
 1967 Jetzt schlägt's 13 (TV Movie)
 1967 Solo (TV Short)
 1967 Hochspannung (TV Movie)
 1967 Der Mann aus dem Bootshaus (TV Movie)
 1966 S.O.S. - Morro Castle (TV Movie)
 1966 Corinne und der Seebär (TV Movie)
 1966 Jan Himp und die kleine Brise (TV Movie)
 1966 4 Schlüssel
 1965 Die Katze im Sack (TV Mini-Series) (2 episodes)
- Zweiter Teil (1965)
- Erster Teil (1965)
 1964 Hütet eure Töchter (segment "Inge")
 1964 Das ozeanische Fest (TV Movie)
 1963 Die Rache des Jebal Deeks (TV Movie)
 1963 Die achte Runde (TV Movie)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (22 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Wolfgang Treu und Familie
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending Movies With Prime Video

Enjoy a night in with these popular movies available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed