No photo available. Represent Mary Allin Travers? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 43,559 this week

Mary Allin Travers (1936–2009)

Mary Allin Travers was born on November 7, 1936 in Louisville, Kentucky, USA. She was a writer, known for Mary: Rhymes and Reasons (1972), Great Performances (1971) and In Concert (1970). She was married to Ethan Robbins, Gerald L. Taylor, Barry Feinstein and John Filler. She died on September 16, 2009 in Danbury, Connecticut, USA. See full bio »

Child Stars, Then and Now

Check out some of our favorite child stars from movies and television. See how many you recognize now that they're grown up.

See the gallery

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the full list

Related News

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

The Jack Benny Program
Peter, Paul and Mary (S14, Ep15)
Tue, Jul 05 1:30 PM PDT on JLTV (469)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 12 Sep 2017
 
a list of 69 people
created 01 Apr 2020
 
a list of 87 people
created 19 Jan 2014
 
a list of 6234 people
created 02 Nov 2013
 
a list of 67 people
created 11 May 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mary Allin Travers's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 1972 Mary: Rhymes and Reasons (TV Series) (written by - 6 episodes)
- Tradition (1972) ... (written by - as Mary Travers)
- The City (1972) ... (written by - as Mary Travers)
- Love (1972) ... (written by - as Mary Travers)
- Women (1972) ... (written by - as Mary Travers)
- Country Life (1972) ... (written by - as Mary Travers)
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Self (47 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 10 Articles | 5 Pictorials | See more »


Alternate Names:

Peter Paul and Mary | Mary | Mary Travers

Spouse:

Ethan Robbins  (her death) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

People say to us "Oh, I grew up with your music", and we often say, sotto voce, "So did we". (from an interview in "Goldmine" music magazine)

Trivia:

When she was two years old, her family moved to New York City. She grew up in the Greenwich Village neighborhood. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed