STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,682 this week

Peter Townsend (II) (1914–1995)


Peter Townsend was born on November 22, 1914 in Rangoon, Burma, British India [now Yangon, Yangon, Myanmar]. He was a writer, known for Passeport pour le monde (1959), L'invité du dimanche (1968) and Dee Time (1967). He was previously married to Marie-Luce Jamagne and Cecil Rosemary Pawle. He died on June 19, 1995 in Rambouillet, Yvelines, ... See full bio »

Do You Recognize These Rising Stars?

See which of your favorite stars are trending now.

See the gallery

Fall TV: The Best New and Upcoming Series

Explore our list of the most anticipated new and returning series coming in 2022.

See the full list

The Best New and Upcoming Horror

Celebrate the season of spooky with a look at some of the horror movies and series out now and coming soon.

See the full list

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 220 people
created 24 Sep 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Peter Townsend's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

L'invité du dimanche Self - Main Guest
(1971)
Dee Time Self
(1969)
This Week Self
(1964-1965)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (1 credit)
 1959 Passeport pour le monde (Documentary)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (17 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (12 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Portrayals | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Group Capt. Peter Townsend

Spouse:

Marie-Luce Jamagne  (his death)  (1 child) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was an equerry to the late King George VI and this is how he and Princess Margaret met each other. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed