STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,922 this week

Lupita Tovar (1910–2016)


Born in Oaxaca, Mexico, Lupita Tovar appeared first in silent Fox films before making the move to Universal and co-starring in the Spanish-language version of 1930's "The Cat Creeps" (La voluntad del muerto (1930)). For the same producer, Czech-born Paul Kohner, she appeared as Eva Seward (the Spanish-language counterpart of Helen Chandler's Mina)... See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite Hollywood couples who found romance together on screen and in real life.

See the full gallery

Salute to Asian and Pacific American Filmmakers

From The Way of the Dragon to Minari, we take a look back at the cinematic history of Asian/Pacific American filmmakers.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

Editorial Lists

Related lists from IMDb editors

a list of 33 images
updated 27 Feb 2017
 
a list of 198 images
updated 02 Jan 2017
 

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 images
created 23 Feb 2017
 
a list of 43 people
created 12 Sep 2016
 
a list of 40 people
created 31 Oct 2017
 
a list of 22 people
created 18 Jan 2017
 
a list of 2632 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lupita Tovar's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Border Law Tonita
(1931)
María María
(1938)
Santa Santa
(1932)
Drácula Eva
(1931)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (33 credits)
 1945 The Crime Doctor's Courage
Dolores Bragga
 1944 Miguel Strogoff
Nadia Fedorova
 1944 Gun to Gun (Short)
Dolores Diego
 1943 Resurrección
María
 1941 Two Gun Sheriff
Nita
 1940 The Westerner
Teresita (uncredited)
 1940 Green Hell
Native Girl
 1939 South of the Border
Dolores Mendoza
 1939 Tropic Fury
Maria Scipio
 1939 The Fighting Gringo
Anita del Campo
 1938 María
María
 1938 El rosario de Amozoc
Rosario
 1938 Blockade
Cabaret Girl
 1936 El capitan Tormenta
Magda
 1936/II Marihuana
Irene Heredia
 1936 The Invader
Lupita Melez
 1935 Alas sobre El Chaco
Teresa
 1935 Broken Lives
Marcela
 1932 Santa
Santa
 1931 Estamos en París (Short)
 1931 Border Law
Tonita
 1931 East of Borneo
Neila
 1931 El Tenorio del harem
Fátima
 1931 Yankee Don
Juanita
 1931 Carne de cabaret
Drothy O'Neil
 1931 Drácula
Eva
 1930 La voluntad del muerto
Anita
 1930 King of Jazz
Emcee's Assistant - Spanish Version (uncredited)
 1929 The Cock-Eyed World
Bit Part (uncredited)
 1929 The Black Watch
Bit Part (uncredited)
 1929 Joy Street
 1929 The Veiled Woman
Young Girl
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (9 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Lupita Tovar Kohner | Lupita Kohner

Height:

5' 1" (1.55 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on how her career began] I was 18 and still in school. Robert J. Flaherty, a famous documentary director who worked for Fox at the time, went to Mexico with his assistant. Fox would bring young people into the United States from Italy, Spain, Brazil and finally, Mexico. They visited my school, saw me, but of course I had no idea who Robert Flaherty was. They came back to make tests; they made 65... See more »

Trivia:

She died on November 12, 2016, the day after her daughter Susan Kohner's 80th birthday. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed