No photo available. Represent Jean Tourane? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 337,632 this week

Jean Tourane (1919–1986)

Jean Tourane was born on November 3, 1919 in Angervilliers, Seine-et-Oise [now Essonne], France. He was a writer and director, known for Saturnin et le Vaca-Vaca (1969), Les aventures de Saturnin (1965) and Le Petit Mouton de Peluche (1961). He died on March 24, 1986 in France. See full bio »

Died:

(age 66) in France

25 Most Anticipated Netflix Releases

Check out the most anticipated movies and series coming to Netflix.

See the full list

What to Watch in October

If you need a break from the spooks and scares of October, we've filled your Watchlist with titles you won't want to miss.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 120 people
created 21 Aug 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jean Tourane's work have you seen?

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (6 credits)
 1986 Les Taitanfriche (Short)
 1969 Saturnin et le Vaca-Vaca (screenplay)
 1965-1968 Les aventures de Saturnin (TV Series) (creator - 78 episodes)
- Episode #4.2 (1968) ... (creator)
- Episode #4.1 (1968) ... (creator)
- Episode #3.13 (1968) ... (creator)
- Episode #3.12 (1968) ... (creator)
- Episode #3.11 (1968) ... (creator)
 1962 Il était une fois (Short)
 1956 Une fée... pas comme les autres (adaptation - as J. Tourane) / (screenplay - as J. Tourane)
Show Show Director (7 credits)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (3 credits)
Show Show Animation department (1 credit)
Show Show Art director (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Jean Briel | J. Tourane
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed