No photo available. Represent Jayne Torvill? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 552,504 this week

Jayne Torvill

Jayne Torvill was born on October 7, 1957 in Nottingham, England. She is known for her work on Fire & Ice (1986), Dancing on Ice (2006) and The Full Wax (1991). She has been married to Phil Christensen since September 1990. They have two children. See full bio »

The Best Book-to-Screen Adaptations in the Works

From summer reads to classic works of fiction, here are some of our most anticipated book-to-screen adaptations on the horizon.

See the full list

6 Shows Everyone's Still Talking About

It's not too late to join in the conversation on the buzzworthy shows that IMDb users can't get enough of.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 572 people
created 04 Jun 2016
 
a list of 17 people
created 25 Jun 2018
 
a list of 2498 people
created 20 Apr 2013
 
a list of 1193 people
created 29 Dec 2011
 
a list of 50 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jayne Torvill's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Primetime Emmys. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

Fire & Ice Actress
(1986)
Dancing on Ice Self - Coach / Self - Judge / Self - Head Coach / Self / Self - Trainer
(2006-2021)
(1991)
Midlands Today Self - Olympic Gold Medallist
(2018)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (1 credit)
 1986 Fire & Ice (TV Movie)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (65 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (8 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for Cal in+ "Love your Bones"

Publicity Listings:

5 Print Biographies | 2 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Torvill & Dean
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

She and Christopher Dean won the 1984 Olympic gold medal for ice dancing. The received nine perfect marks of 6.0 for artistic impression for their free dance. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed