STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 96,952 this week

Joe Toplyn


Joe Toplyn was born on December 14, 1953 as Joseph E. Toplyn. He is a writer and producer, known for Monk (2002), Late Night with David Letterman (1982) and Late Show with David Letterman (1993). See full bio »

Born:

All Aboard the IMDboat!

See who stopped by the IMDboat to talk to Kevin Smith and enjoy all of the onboard fun. Plus, check out our coverage of San Diego Comic-Con through July 22.

See more photos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joe Toplyn's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 4 Primetime Emmys. Another 19 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Monk
Monk Writer
(2004-2009)
In Living Color
(1990-1993)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (18 credits)
  Monk (TV Series) (written by - 14 episodes, 2004 - 2009) (story - 1 episode, 2006) (teleplay - 1 episode, 2005)
- Mr. Monk Is the Best Man (2009) ... (written by)
- Mr. Monk and the Voodoo Curse (2009) ... (written by)
- Mr. Monk and the Lady Next Door (2009) ... (written by)
- Mr. Monk and the Genius (2008) ... (written by)
- Mr. Monk and the Three Julies (2008) ... (written by)
 2002-2003 The Caroline Rhea Show (TV Series) (head writer - 33 episodes)
- Episode dated 25 June 2003 (2003) ... (head writer)
- Episode dated 6 June 2003 (2003) ... (head writer)
- Episode dated 15 May 2003 (2003) ... (head writer)
- Episode dated 13 May 2003 (2003) ... (head writer)
- Episode dated 5 May 2003 (2003) ... (head writer)
  Late Show with David Letterman (TV Series) (1 episode, 1999) (head writer - 199 episodes, 1995 - 1997) (writer - 191 episodes, 1997 - 2002)
- Episode #9.205 (2002) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 21 August 2002 (2002) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 30 July 2002 (2002) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 26 July 2002 (2002) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 22 July 2002 (2002) ... (writer)
 1993-1995 The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (TV Series) (head writer - 59 episodes)
- Episode #3.387 (1995) ... (head writer)
- Sugartime (1995) ... (head writer)
- Episode #3.375 (1995) ... (head writer)
- Episode #3.371 (1995) ... (head writer)
- Episode #3.369 (1995) ... (head writer)
 1993 The Chevy Chase Show (TV Series) (head writer - 15 episodes)
- Episode #1.15 (1993) ... (head writer)
- Episode #1.14 (1993) ... (head writer)
- Episode #1.13 (1993) ... (head writer)
- Episode #1.12 (1993) ... (head writer)
- Episode #1.11 (1993) ... (head writer)
  In Living Color (TV Series) (1 episode, 1993) (writer - 15 episodes, 1990 - 1992)
- Forever Silky (1993)
- Compilations (1991) ... (writer)
- Homey D. Clown Returns (1990) ... (writer)
- Conspiracy (1990) ... (writer)
  Scorch (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode, 1992) (executive script consultant - 1 episode, 1992)
- Scorch Likes It Hot (1992) ... (written by)
- You Gaslight Up My Life (1992) ... (executive script consultant)
 1992 Hangin' with Mr. Cooper (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Cheers (1992) ... (writer)
 1992 The Larry Sanders Show (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- The Promise (1992) ... (written by)
 1991 Charlie Hoover (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Out of the Frying Pan (1991) ... (written by)
 1990-1991 Doctor Doctor (TV Series) (written by - 3 episodes)
- Anatomy of Love (1991) ... (written by)
- Ice Follies (1990) ... (written by)
- Murder, He Wrote (1990) ... (written by)
 1982-1990 Late Night with David Letterman (TV Series) (writer - 231 episodes)
- Episode dated 30 March 1990 (1990) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 29 March 1990 (1990) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 2 March 1990 (1990) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 15 February 1990 (1990) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 7 February 1990 (1990) ... (writer)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (5 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Joseph Toplyn
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed