STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 370,188 this week

Sy Tomashoff (1922–2019)


Seymour Tomashoff was born on September 11, 1922, in New York City. He attended Curtis High School on Staten Island and New York's City College before being sent to the Engineering Officer Training Program at Carnegie Tech at the outset of World War II. He eventually served as a rifleman under General George S. Patton and was awarded the Combat ... See full bio »

Lacey Chabert Unwraps Her Favorite Christmas Movies

"Christmas in Rome" star Lacey Chabert spreads the holiday cheer with her 4 favorite Christmas movies of all time. For more gift ideas, check out IMDb's Holiday Gift Guide, curated with the entertainment lover in mind!

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 390 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 968 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 883 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sy Tomashoff's work have you seen?

User Polls

7 wins & 10 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Bold and the Beautiful Production Designer
(1987-2000)
Ryan's Hope Production Designer
(1975-1981)
Dark Shadows Production Designer
(1966-1971)
Capitol Production Designer
(1984-1986)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Production designer (6 credits)
 1987-2000 The Bold and the Beautiful (TV Series) (167 episodes)
- Episode #1.3214 (2000)
- Episode #1.3087 (1999)
- Episode #1.3078 (1999)
- Episode #1.3051 (1999)
- Episode #1.3049 (1999)
 1975-1981 Ryan's Hope (TV Series) (1,472 episodes)
- Episode #1.1688 (1981)
- Episode #1.1687 (1981)
- Episode #1.1686 (1981)
- Episode #1.1685 (1981)
- Episode #1.1684 (1981)
 1966-1971 Dark Shadows (TV Series) (1,225 episodes)
- Episode #1.1245 (1971)
- Episode #1.1244 (1971)
- Episode #1.1243 (1971)
- Episode #1.1242 (1971)
- Episode #1.1241 (1971)
 1960 Armstrong Circle Theatre (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1956 The Edge of Night (TV Series)
Hide Hide Show Show Set decorator (3 credits)
 1966-1971 Dark Shadows (TV Series) (1,233 episodes)
- Episode #1.1245 (1971)
- Episode #1.1244 (1971)
- Episode #1.1243 (1971)
- Episode #1.1242 (1971)
- Episode #1.1241 (1971)
 1956 The Edge of Night (TV Series) (settings, 1961)
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (1 credit)
 1970-1971 Dark Shadows (TV Series) (associate producer - 95 episodes)
- Episode #1.1245 (1971) ... (associate producer)
- Episode #1.1244 (1971) ... (associate producer)
- Episode #1.1243 (1971) ... (associate producer)
- Episode #1.1242 (1971) ... (associate producer)
- Episode #1.1241 (1971) ... (associate producer)
Hide Hide Show Show Art director (4 credits)
Hide Hide Show Show Art department (2 credits)
  Armstrong Circle Theatre (TV Series) (settings designer - 2 episodes, 1960 - 1963) (settings by - 1 episode, 1958)
- The Counterfeit League (1963) ... (settings designer)
- Ghost Bomber: The Lady Be Good (1960) ... (settings designer)
- The House of Flying Objects (1958) ... (settings by)
 1961 The Edge of Night (TV Series) (settings - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1404 (1961) ... (settings)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Sy Thomashoff
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed