STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 18,332 this week

Josip Broz Tito (1892–1980)


Marshal Josip Broz Tito, Communist President of Yugoslavia, and 1st Secretary-General of the Non-Aligned Movement, was born as Josip Broz on May 7, 1892, in the village of Kumrovec, in what was then the Austro-Hungarian Empire (present-day Croatia). He was the seventh of 15 children born to Roman Catholic peasants. His blacksmith father, Franjo ... See full bio »

The Evolution of Armie Hammer

From "Veronica Mars" to Rebecca take a look back at the career of Armie Hammer on and off the screen.

See the full gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 20 people
created 20 Dec 2018
 
a list of 38 people
created 20 Jul 2018
 
list image
a list of 170 people
created 04 Oct 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Josip Broz Tito's work have you seen?

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Thanks | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1947 Prvi maj 1947 godine (Short)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (111 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (45 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

6 Biographical Movies | 3 Print Biographies | 8 Portrayals | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Josip Tito | Marshal Tito

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[informed that Richard Burton is going to play him in The Battle of Sutjeska (1973) (aka "The Battle of Sutjeska"] That drunk! I never got drunk during the entire war and they find him to play me.

Trivia:

Grandfather of Croatian theatre director Sasa Broz. See more »

Nickname:

Josef Tito See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed