STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 417 this week

Stacy Title (1964–2021)


Stacy Title was born on February 21, 1964 in Queens, New York City, New York, USA. She was a director and producer, known for Let the Devil Wear Black (1999), The Last Supper (1995) and Down on the Waterfront (1993). She was married to Jonathan Penner. She died on January 11, 2021 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite LGBTQIA+ Couples

Check out some of our favorite LGBTQIA+ couples in Hollywood.

See the gallery

Fall TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

IMDb's guide to the most anticipated new and returning TV shows coming this fall.

See the full list

Double Take: Celebrity Twins

Take a look at some of the famous twins of Hollywood, including Cole and Dylan Sprouse, Mary-Kate and Ashley Olsen, and more.

See the full list

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 38 people
created 17 Jan 2021
 
a list of 21 people
created 08 Jun 2019
 
a list of 152 people
created 10 Jun 2013
 
a list of 182 people
created 22 Jul 2015
 
a list of 314 people
created 22 Mar 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Stacy Title's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

(1999)
The Last Supper Director
(1995)
(1993)
The Bye Bye Man Director
(2017)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (7 credits)
 2017 Freakish (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Trust Issues (2017)
 2017 The Bye Bye Man (directed by)
 2007 The Greatest Show Ever (TV Movie)
 1993 Down on the Waterfront (Short)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks (4 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Stacey Title

Spouse:

Jonathan Penner  (her death)  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

A cousin of Daena E. Title, who is married to actor Jason Alexander. See more »

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed