STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 29,268 this week

Burr Tillstrom (1917–1985)


Burr Tillstrom was born on October 13, 1917 in Chicago, Illinois, USA as Franklin Burr Tillstrom. He is known for his work on Kukla, Fran and Ollie (1969), The Wizard of Oz (1950) and That Was the Week That Was (1964). He died on December 6, 1985 in Palm Springs, California, USA. See full bio »

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 people
created 06 Dec 2016
 
a list of 35 people
created 08 Mar 2012
 
a list of 132 people
created 13 Oct 2015
 
a list of 164 people
created 11 Apr 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Burr Tillstrom's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Wizard of Oz Producer
(1950)
The Mikado Nanki-Poo / Ko-Ko
(1954)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (5 credits)
 1968 NBC Children's Theatre (TV Series)
 1955 Alice in Wonderland (TV Movie)
Mock Turtle
 1954 The Mikado (TV Short)
Nanki-Poo / Ko-Ko (voice)
 1953 Kukla, Fran and Ollie (TV Series)
Puppeteer
- Episode dated 8 February 1953 (1953) ... Puppeteer
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (21 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Article | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Kukla & Ollie
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

"Burr" was his mother's family name. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page

Stream Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed