Clive Tickner was born in December 1943. He initially studied sculpture at art college but, seeing this as a limited field, transferred to a post-graduate course in film making.He founded his own documentary production company and for many years specialized solely in making factual films, chiefly for television, until 1982 when he made 'The ... See full bio »

Halloween Picks for All Tastes on Prime Video

Prime Video has your Halloween movie picks covered. Check out our recommendations to stream this month.

Get some streaming picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 51 people
created 10 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Clive Tickner's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Traffik Cinematographer
(1989)
Spice World Cinematographer
(1997)
Split Second Cinematographer
(1992)
The Borrowers Cinematographer
(1992)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (72 credits)
 2017 Edmund the Magnificent (Short)
 2014/I The Present (Short)
 2013/VII Dust (Short)
 2012 Easy Come, Easy Go (Documentary short) (photographed by)
 2010 The Y Word (Video short)
 2009/II Stolen (Short)
 2007 Trust Me
 2006 Robin Hood Cinema Commercial (TV Movie)
 2004/III Everything (Short)
 2004 Tooth (director of photography)
 2002 Mrs. Meitlemeihr (Short)
 1999 Gooseberries Don't Dance (Short)
 1999 The Magical Legend of the Leprechauns (TV Mini-Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (1999)
- Episode #1.1 (1999)
 1997 Spice World
 1997 Bring Me the Head of Mavis Davis (director of photography)
 1997 Ivanhoe (TV Mini-Series) (director of photography - 6 episodes)
- Part Six (1997) ... (director of photography)
- Part Five (1997) ... (director of photography)
- Part Four (1997) ... (director of photography)
- Part Three (1997) ... (director of photography)
- Part Two (1997) ... (director of photography)
 1996 Loch Ness
 1994 The Whipping Boy (TV Movie)
 1993 Voyage (TV Movie)
 1992 The Borrowers (TV Mini-Series) (6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1992)
- Episode #1.5 (1992)
- Episode #1.4 (1992)
- Episode #1.3 (1992)
- Episode #1.2 (1992)
 1992 Anglo Saxon Attitudes (TV Mini-Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #1.3 (1992)
- Episode #1.2 (1992)
- Episode #1.1 (1992)
 1992 Split Second
 1991 Selling Hitler (TV Mini-Series) (director of photography - 5 episodes)
- Episode #1.5 (1991) ... (director of photography)
- Episode #1.4 (1991) ... (director of photography)
- Episode #1.3 (1991) ... (director of photography)
- Episode #1.2 (1991) ... (director of photography)
- Episode #1.1 (1991) ... (director of photography)
 1991 Dear Rosie (Short)
 1990 Hidden Agenda (photography)
 1989 Traffik (TV Mini-Series) (6 episodes)
- The Courier (1989)
- The Politician (1989)
- The Chemist (1989)
- The Criminal (1989)
- The Addict (1989)
 1989 Getting It Right (director of photography)
 1987-1988 Inspector Morse (TV Series) (director of photography - 7 episodes)
- Last Bus to Woodstock (1988) ... (director of photography)
- The Settling of the Sun (1988) ... (director of photography)
- Last Seen Wearing (1988) ... (director of photography)
- The Wolvercote Tongue (1987) ... (director of photography)
- Service of All the Dead (1987) ... (director of photography)
 1988 The Fear (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Episode #1.5 (1988)
- Episode #1.4 (1988)
- Episode #1.3 (1988)
- Episode #1.2 (1988)
- Episode #1.1 (1988)
 1986 The Madness Museum (TV Movie) (director of photography)
 1985 Mr. Love
 1985 She'll Be Wearing Pink Pyjamas (director of photography)
 1985 Samson and Delilah (Short)
 1984 A Sign Is a Fine Investment (Documentary)
 1983 Flying Into the Wind (TV Movie)
 1983 Ascendancy
 1982 Rating Notman (Short)
 1981 The Beeton Way (Documentary short)
 1979 How Fare's the Land? (Documentary short)
 1979 Le Petomane (Short) (lighting cameraman)
 1979 The Secret Policeman's Ball (TV Movie)
 1979 Four Questions About Art (Documentary)
 1978 The National Museum of Qatar (Documentary short)
 1978 Twenty Times More Likely (Short)
 1977 The Philips Time Machine (Documentary short)
 1977 The Wells of Montrose (Documentary short)
 1976 Sugar (Documentary short)
 1975 Rolls-Royce DY20 (Documentary short)
 1973 Repertory (Short)
 1973 Richness and Complexity (Documentary short)
 1972 Time for Thought? (Documentary short)
 1970 A Horse Called Nijinsky (Documentary)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (8 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

Clive Tichner
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Member of the British Society of Cinematographers (BSC) since 1990. Served as President from 2000 to 2002.

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed