STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 35,092 this week

Lawrence Tibbett (1896–1960)


One of the great voices of the Metropolitan Opera, Lawrence Mervil Tibbet was born in Bakersfield, California, in 1896. Born at the end of the "wild west" era, he was only six when his father, who was a Kern County deputy sheriff, was killed by bandits. After training with, among others, Metropolitan Opera bass (and later film actor) Basil ... See full bio »

"Whiskey Cavalier" Star Lauren Cohan's 007 Pick

The star of "Whiskey Cavalier" divulges top-secret information about her favorite TV couple, and who should play James Bond.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 people
created 28 Aug 2014
 
a list of 900 people
created 01 Aug 2012
 
a list of 732 people
created 28 Sep 2010
 
a list of 518 people
created 11 Sep 2016
 
a list of 1381 people
created 14 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Lawrence Tibbett's work have you seen?
Nominated for 1 Oscar. See more awards »

Known For

(1930)
New Moon Lieutenant Michael Petroff
(1930)
(1931)
The Prodigal Jeffrey Farraday
(1931)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (7 credits)
 1951 Armstrong Circle Theatre (TV Series)
- Close Harmony (1951)
 1936 Under Your Spell
Anthony Allen
 1935 Metropolitan
Thomas Renwick
 1931 The Cuban Love Song
Terry
 1931 The Prodigal
Jeffrey Farraday
 1930 New Moon
Lieutenant Michael Petroff
 1930 The Rogue Song
Yegor
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
 1949 House of Strangers (performer: "Largo al factotum")
 1935 Metropolitan (performer: "Faust" (1859), "On the Road to Mandalay" (1919?), "De Glory Road" (1928), "Toreador Song", "Largo al factotum", "Prologue", "He Calls Me Sugar Plum" - uncredited)
 1931 The Cuban Love Song (performer: "The Marine's Hymn" (©1919), "Tramps at Sea" (1931), "El Manisero (The Peanut Vendor)" (1929), "The Cuban Love Song" (1931), "London Bridge is Falling Down" (1888) - uncredited)
 1931 The Prodigal (performer: "Life Is a Dream", "Without a Song")
 1930 New Moon (performer: "Lover Come Back to Me" (1928), "Farmer's Daughter" (1929), "Wanting You" (1928), "What Is Your Price Madam?" (1929), "Stout Hearted Men" (1928) - uncredited)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (4 credits)
 1953 Person to Person (TV Series documentary)
Himself - Opera Baritone
- Episode #1.7 (1953) ... Himself - Opera Baritone
 1951 The Quiz Kids (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 24 August 1951 (1951) ... Himself
 1951 The James Melton Show (TV Series)
Himself
 1950 The Ken Murray Show (TV Series)
Himself
Hide Hide Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
 2011 Fragments: Surviving Pieces of Lost Films (TV Movie documentary)
Himself
 1997 20th Century-Fox: The First 50 Years (TV Movie documentary)
Actor 'Metropolirtan' (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: Fanny. Musical. Book by S.N. Behrman and Joshua Logan. Music by Harold Rome. Lyrics by Harold Rome. Based on the trilogy "Marius," "Fanny" and "Cesar" by Marcel Pagnol. Musical Director: Lehman Engel. Vocal arrangements by Lehman Engel. Music orchestrated by Philip J. Lang. Musical Continuity by Trude Rittman. Scenic Design by ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 2 Portrayals | See more »

Height:

6' 1" (1.85 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Has never appeared in a film nominated for the Best Picture Oscar. See more »

Nickname:

Larry

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Action and Adventure Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular action and adventure titles available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial

IMDb Freedive: Watch Movies and TV Series for Free

Watch Hollywood hits and TV favorites for free with IMDb Freedive. Start streaming on IMDb and Fire TV devices today!

Start watching



Recently Viewed