No photo available. Represent Jim Thurman? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 176,603 this week

Jim Thurman (1935–2007)

Jim Thurman was born on March 13, 1935 in Dallas, Texas, USA. He was an actor and writer, known for Square One Television (1987), The Electric Company (1971) and Mathnet (1987). He was married to Patricia Coriell. He died on April 14, 2007 in Sheffield, Massachusetts, USA. See full bio »

John Travolta on Making 'Gotti'

Direct from Cannes, John Travolta and actor-turned-director Kevin Connolly talk about Travolta's portrayal of mob boss John Gotti in Gotti.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jim Thurman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Square One Television
Square One Television Glitch / Mathman's Instructor / Various / Uncle Wilt / Vern / Beak of Little Louie / Bob
(1987-1992)
The Electric Company
(1977)
Mathnet
Mathnet Vern / Beak of Little Louie / Crusty
(1987-1991)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (16 credits)
 1969-1997 Sesame Street (TV Series)
Teeny Little Superguy / Jake the Snake / Christopher Clumsy / ...
- Sloppy at day care (1997) ... Teeny Little Super Guy (voice)
- Granny Bird Might Visit Sesame Street (1996) ... Caculla Joe singer
- Telly and Zoe Pretends to Get Married. (1996) ... Julius / Jasper
- Big Bird Goes Fishing with Kids for Wolfgang (1996) ... Teeny Little Super Guy (voice)
- Big Bird Helps Out at Jamal and Angela's Apartment (1993) ... Julius and Jasper / Teeny Little Super Guy / R.W.
 1993 Marsupilami (TV Series)
Baby Monkey 1 / Baby Monkey 2 / Baby Monkey 3
- Hey, Hey, They're the Monkeys/Jingle Bells, Something Smells/Prime Mates Forever (1993) ... Baby Monkey 1 / Baby Monkey 2 / Baby Monkey 3 (voice)
 1987-1992 Square One Television (TV Series)
Glitch / Mathman's Instructor / Various / ...
- Episode #5.21 (1992) ... Uncle Wilt / Bob (voice)
- Episode #5.19 (1992) ... Uncle Wilt (voice)
- Episode #5.18 (1992) ... Mathman's Instructor / Glitch (voice)
- Episode #5.17 (1992) ... Vern (voice)
- Episode #5.1 (1992) ... Uncle Wilt (voice)
 1991 Dr. Seuss: I Am Not Going to Get Up Today! (Video short) (voice)
 1991 Dr. Seuss' ABC (Video short) (voice)
 1987-1991 Mathnet (TV Series)
Vern / Beak of Little Louie / Crusty
- The Case of the Unnatural (1991) ... Vern
- The Case of the Ersatz Earthquake (1990) ... Vern (uncredited)
- The Case of the Willing Parrot (1988) ... Beak of Little Louie (voice)
- The Trial of George Frankly (1987) ... Crusty
 1991 P.D. Eastman: Are You My Mother? (Video short) (voice)
 1991 Snowie and the Seven Dorps (Short) (voice)
 1990 Sing Yourself Silly! (Video short)
Singer 'Calcutta Joe' (voice)
 1989 Best Counting Video Ever! (Video short) (voice)
 1989 Best ABC Video Ever! (Video short) (voice)
 1985 Turkey Television (TV Series)
Thurman T. Turkey
 1982 Teeny Little Super Guy (Short)
Teeny Little Super Guy (voice)
 1980 Louis James Hates School (Short)
Storyteller / All characters (voice)
 1979 It's So Nice to Have a Wolf Around the House (Short)
Old Man / Peppy / Ginger / ... (voice, uncredited)
 1978 Rainbowland (Short)
Narrator / All characters (voice)
Show Show Writer (17 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

James Thurman
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page