Dechen Thurman


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 61,823 this week
Trailer
2:17 | Trailer
Dechen Thurman was born on January 18, 1973 in Boston, Massachusetts, USA as Dechen Karl Thurman. He is an actor and producer, known for Dead Layer (2019), The Truth About Cats & Dogs (1996) and Hamlet (2000). See full bio »

Movies We Can't Wait for in 2021

The IMDb editors are anxiously awaiting these delayed 2020 movies. Check out what we'll be watching in 2021.

Browse our picks

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Zoolander
Sun, Jan 24 4:00 PM PST on IFC (125)
The Truth About Cats & Dogs
Fri, Feb 05 11:20 AM PST on WOMEN (584)

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 839 people
created 21 Mar 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dechen Thurman's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Photos

1 video »

Known For

Dead Layer Donny
(2019)
The Truth About Cats & Dogs Bookstore Cashier
(1996)
Hamlet Guildenstern
(2000)
Zoolander Funky Loft Guest
(2001)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (27 credits)
  Hamlet (pre-production)
Volitimand
 2019 Dead Layer (Short)
Donny
 2019 Launch Date (Short)
Mr. Tandum
 2018 A Little Sister (Short)
Lars
 2017 Smoke Screen
Rick
 2011 The Love Guide
Leaf
 2007 Mattie Fresno and the Holoflux Universe
Mating Game Contestant 1
 2006 Sublet (Short)
Jack
 2003 Henry X
Joe H. Magee
 2003 Gods and Generals
Minnis (uncredited)
 2002 Circle of Death (Short)
The Master
 2002 Coitus Interruptus (Short)
Sam
 2001 The Next Big Thing
Damian Spire
 2001 Zoolander
Funky Loft Guest
 2001 Way Off Broadway
Greggy
 2000 Fast Food Fast Women
Homeless Man
 2000 Hamlet
Guildenstern
 1998 Mixing Nia
 1997 Sue
Interviewing Office Manager
 1997 Julian Po
Young Farmer
 1997 Loose Women
Drunk Guy
 1997 I Think I Do
Wedding Photographer
 1996 The Truth About Cats & Dogs
Bookstore Cashier
 1995 Animal Room
Hinge
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Stunts (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Height:

6' 4" (1.93 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on the charges of sexual conquest involved with his yoga class]: "Sometimes there are as many as five or six women in the class who I have slept with". See more »

Trivia:

Plays Guildenstern in Hamlet (2000). His former brother-in-law, Gary Oldman, played Quildentern's friend Rosencrantz in Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead (1990). See more »

Nickname:

Yoga Gigolo

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed