Frank Thring (I) (1926–1994)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 469 this week
Trailer
1:53 | Trailer
Frank Thring was born on May 11, 1926 in Melbourne, Victoria, Australia as Francis William Thring Jr. He was an actor, known for Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome (1985), Ben-Hur (1959) and The Vikings (1958). He was married to Joan Cunliffe. He died on December 29, 1994 in Melbourne. See full bio »

2020 TV Guide: The Best Shows Coming This Year

Look ahead to the TV shows still set to premiere in the rest of 2020, including "Selena: The Series" and "The Stand."

Browse our picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1943 people
created 27 Apr 2019
 
a list of 2245 people
created 09 Aug 2016
 
a list of 44 people
created 10 May 2016
 
a list of 70 people
created 16 Jun 2011
 
list image
a list of 40 people
created 10 Feb 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Frank Thring's work have you seen?

User Polls

Photos

Known For

(1985)
Ben-Hur Pontius Pilate
(1959)
The Vikings Aella
(1958)
King of Kings Herod Antipas
(1961)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (36 credits)
 1993 Hercules Returns
Zeus (voice)
 1989 Mission: Impossible (TV Series)
Jake Morgan
- Bayou (1989) ... Jake Morgan
 1987 Howling III
Jack Citron
 1986 Death of a Soldier
Religious Speaker
 1985 Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome
The Collector
 1984 Bodyline (TV Mini-Series)
Lord Harris
- Episode #1.1 (1984) ... Lord Harris
 1984 Eureka Stockade (TV Mini-Series)
Judge
- Episode #1.2 (1984) ... Judge (uncredited)
 1981 Outbreak of Love (TV Mini-Series)
Arthur Langton
 1978 Against the Wind (TV Mini-Series)
Magistrate
- The Seeds of Fire (1978) ... Magistrate
- The Wild Geese (1978) ... Magistrate
 1976 Up the Convicts (TV Series)
Sgt Bastion
 1976 Mad Dog Morgan
Superintendent Cobham
 1975 The Dragon Flies
Willard
 1974 The Cherry Orchard (TV Movie)
 1972 The Man Who Shot the Albatross (TV Movie)
 1970 Ned Kelly
Judge Barry
 1970 The Link Men (TV Series)
Bruce Crane
- See Amsterdam and Die (1970) ... Bruce Crane
 1969 Delta (TV Series)
Dr. Spencer
- The Initiates (1969) ... Dr. Spencer
 1969 Age of Consent
Godfrey
 1968 Salome (TV Movie)
Herod
 1968 Skippy (TV Series)
Dr. Stark / Doctor Stark
- Double Trouble (1968) ... Dr. Stark
- Trapped (1968) ... Dr. Stark
- Long Way Home (1968) ... Doctor Stark
 1967 Australian Playhouse (TV Series)
Mr. Paisley
- The Heat's On (1967) ... Mr. Paisley
 1967 Hey You! (TV Series)
Mr. Goodly
- The Soup Kitchen (1967) ... Mr. Goodly
 1965 Photo Finish (TV Movie)
Sam Kinsale - 80
 1962 Light me a Lucifer (TV Movie)
The Devil
 1961 El Cid
Al Kadir
 1961 King of Kings
Herod Antipas
 1959 Treason (TV Movie)
 1959 Ben-Hur
Pontius Pilate
 1958 The Flaming Sword
Gar
 1958 A Question of Infidelity
Mr. Stanley
 1958 The Vikings
Aella
 1958 Dick and the Duchess (TV Series)
Wembler
- The Courtroom (1958) ... Wembler
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (10 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(198?)One-man stage show "Frankly Thring" See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Article | See more »

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I didn't like school, and it didn't like me. When I first auditioned for the school play at age twelve, I was asked to imagine that I was on a crowded tram like the ones in San Francisco. The headmaster was not impressed with my work, characterizing it as terrible and inserting that I'd never be an actor. My rebuttal was that I'd never been on a tram because I was always driven to school in the ... See more »

Trivia:

Cold-eyed Australian character actor known particularly for his biblical villains Pontius Pilate in Ben-Hur (1959) and King Herod in King of Kings (1961). Also played Herod in an acclaimed 1950s stage production of "Salome.". See more »

Trademark:

Often played refined, autocratic villains

Nickname:

The Many-Splendoured Thring

Star Sign:

Taurus

Contribute to This Page

We've Got Your Streaming Picks Covered

Looking for some great streaming picks? Check out some of the IMDb editors' favorites movies and shows to round out your Watchlist.

Visit our What to Watch page



Recently Viewed