No photo available. Represent Billy Thorpe? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 107,626 this week

Billy Thorpe (I) (1946–2007)

Billy Thorpe was born on March 29, 1946 in Manchester, Lancashire, England as William Richard Thorpe. He is known for his work on War of the Worlds (1988), Vice (2008) and Dirty Deeds (2002). He was married to Lynne Thorpe. He died on February 28, 2007 in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia. See full bio »

Hollywood Romances: Our Favorite Couples

Check out some of our favorite couples in Hollywood.

See the entire gallery

Most Anticipated Netflix Releases

Check out the most anticipated movies and series coming to Netflix.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Provided by Taboola

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 272 people
created 30 Jul 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Billy Thorpe's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

(1988-1989)
Vice Soundtrack
(2008)
Dirty Deeds Soundtrack
(2002)
(1987)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (2 credits)
 1988-1989 War of the Worlds (TV Series) (24 episodes)
- So Shall Ye Reap (1989)
- My Soul to Keep (1989)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (15 credits)
Show Show Self (11 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Billy Thorpe and The Aztecs | Billy Thorpe and the Aztecs

Spouse:

Lynne Thorpe  (his death)  (2 children)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Has two daughters Rusty and Lauren. See more »

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed