STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,287 this week

Kip Thorne (I)


Kip Thorne was born on June 1, 1940 in Logan, Utah, USA. He is an actor and producer, known for Interstellar (2014), The Big Bang Theory (2007) and LIGO. He has been married to Carolee Joyce Winstein since July 7, 1984. He was previously married to Linda Jean Peterson. See full bio »

Mireille Enos' Favorite Show Is Personal

The "Good Omens" star shares why her husband's show is her favorite way to escape.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1673 people
created 10 Aug 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Kip Thorne's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Interstellar Producer
(2014)
The Big Bang Theory Kip Thorne
(2019)
LIGO Himself
Horizon Himself
(1996)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 2019 The Big Bang Theory (TV Series)
Kip Thorne
- The Laureate Accumulation (2019) ... Kip Thorne
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (18 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Quantum Measurement, by Vladimir B. Braginsky and Farid Ya. Khalili; edited by Kip S. Thorne. New York: Cambridge University Press, 1992. See more »

Alternate Names:

Professor Kip Thorne
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

With his first wife has two children: Kares Anne and Bret Carter Thorne. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed