Hunter S. Thompson (1937–2005)


STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 5,760 this week
Hunter S. Thompson was born on July 18, 1937 in Louisville, Kentucky, USA. He was a writer and actor, known for Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (1998), The Rum Diary (2011) and Gonzo (2008). He was married to Anita Thompson and Sondi Wright. He died on February 20, 2005 in Aspen, Colorado, USA. See full bio »

LGBTQIA+ Power Couples of Hollywood

Talk about couples goals! We can't get enough of Hollywood's LGBTQIA+ powerhouse pairs.

See the gallery

LGBTQIA+ Movies and Shows to Watch This Summer

Celebrate the Summer of Pride with the latest shows and movies that have us laughing, crying, and embracing our best selves.

Watch the video

On Prime Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 people
created 23 May 2020
 
a list of 23 people
created 13 Apr 2019
 
a list of 23 people
created 15 Mar 2020
 
a list of 21 people
created 02 Aug 2018
 
a list of 36 people
created 09 Jul 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDb page

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hunter S. Thompson's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Photos

Known For

The Rum Diary Thanks
(2011)
Gonzo Writer
(2008)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (6 credits)
 2011 The Rum Diary (novel)
 2008 Gonzo (Documentary) (writings)
 1999-2001 Nash Bridges (TV Series) (story - 2 episodes)
- Quack Fever (2001) ... (story)
- Pump Action (1999) ... (story)
 2000 Woman Found Dead in Elevator (Short) (special material)
 1980 Where the Buffalo Roam (stories The Banshee Screams for Buffalo Meat and Strange Rumblings in Aztlan - as Dr. Hunter S. Thompson)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Additional Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (12 credits)
Show Show Self (21 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (14 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas" See more »

Publicity Listings:

5 Biographical Movies | 4 Print Biographies | 4 Portrayals | 3 Interviews | 33 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Dr. Gonzo | Dr. Hunter S. Thompson

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)

Spouse:

Anita Thompson  (his death) | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The last train out of any station will not be full of nice guys. See more »

Trivia:

Was a staunch opponent of the Iraq War in his later years. See more »

Trademark:

Novels often feature angry rants See more »

Nickname:

Raoul Duke See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page



Recently Viewed