STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,013 this week

Talfryn Thomas (1922–1982)


Talfryn Thomas was born on October 31, 1922 in Swansea, Wales. He was an actor, known for St. Ives (1967), Survivors (1975) and Doctor Who (1963). He was married to Barbara. He died on November 4, 1982. See full bio »

Died:

(age 60)

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 135 people
created 04 Mar 2014
 
list image
a list of 222 people
created 09 Sep 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Talfryn Thomas's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

St. Ives
St. Ives Clausel
(1967)
Survivors
Survivors Tom Price
(1975)
Doctor Who
Doctor Who Dave / Mullins
(1970-1973)
Under Milk Wood
Under Milk Wood Mr. Pugh
(1972)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (85 credits)
 1993 Then Churchill Said to Me (TV Series)
Professor Dai Jenkins
 1983 The Citadel (TV Mini-Series)
Gwillim
 1982 Hi-de-Hi! (TV Series)
Gareth Davies
 1982 Saturday Night Thriller (TV Series)
Taxi Driver
 1981 The Incredible Mr Tanner (TV Series)
Cledwyn
 1980 Sir Henry at Rawlinson End
Teddy Tidy
 1980 Cowboys (TV Series)
Demolition foreman
 1980 Worzel Gummidge (TV Series)
Soggy Boggart
 1979 Turtle's Progress (TV Series)
Newsagent
 1979 ITV Playhouse (TV Series)
Prof. Griffiths
 1979 The Ken Dodd Laughter Show (TV Series)
 1977 Treasure Island (TV Mini-Series)
Tom Morgan
 1977 King of the Castle (TV Series short)
Vine / Vein
 1977 Come Play with Me
Nosegay
 1976 The Battle of Billy's Pond
Mr. Pugh
 1976 World of Laughter (TV Series)
 1976 The Government Inspector (TV Series)
Mr. Griffiths
 1976 Down the 'Gate (TV Series)
 1975 Get Some In! (TV Series)
Cpl. White
 1975 Survivors (TV Series)
Tom Price
 1973-1974 Dad's Army (TV Series)
Private Cheeseman / Mr. Cheeseman
 1974 Childhood (TV Series)
Auctioneer
 1964-1974 Z Cars (TV Series)
McCall / Greenough / Jake Morris / ...
 1974 Perils of Pendragon (TV Series)
Yanto
 1974 Men of Affairs (TV Series)
Dick
 1973 Armchair 30 (TV Series)
Proprietor
 1973 The Kids from 47A (TV Series)
Electricity Man
 1970-1973 Doctor Who (TV Series)
Dave / Mullins
 1973 7 of 1 (TV Series)
Mr. Pugh
 1972 Gravediggers (TV Movie)
Duffy
 1972 The Onedin Line (TV Series)
Thomas
 1972 Stage 2 (TV Series)
Madman
 1971-1972 Coronation Street (TV Series)
Dirty Dick
 1972 The Frighteners (TV Series)
Pram Man
 1971-1972 Doomwatch (TV Series)
Prisoner Warren / Mr. Hetherington
 1972 Funny You Should Say That (TV Series)
 1972 Horace (TV Movie)
Dick
 1972 Under Milk Wood
Mr. Pugh
 1971-1972 Tottering Towers (TV Series)
Prayer-book Perce
 1971 The Persuaders! (TV Series)
The Poacher
 1971 Play for Today (TV Series)
Tramp
 1971 A Family at War (TV Series)
Landlord
 1971 Budgie (TV Series)
Customer
 1971 Brett (TV Series)
Dai Powell
 1970 Choir Practice (TV Movie)
Mr. Lloyd
 1970 Tales of Unease (TV Series)
Colliery official
 1970 Menace (TV Series)
Waiter
 1969 Dixon of Dock Green (TV Series)
Hospital Porter
 1969 The Ken Dodd Show (TV Series)
 1969 The Champions (TV Series)
Garage mechanic
 1968 Treasure Island (TV Series)
Saul Pike
 1966-1968 Softly Softly (TV Series)
Jones / Emrys Pritchard
 1968 The Man in the Iron Mask (TV Series)
Gaoler
 1968 Half Hour Story (TV Series)
Suggatt
 1965-1968 The Avengers (TV Series)
Fiery Frederick / Eli Barker
 1968 The Saint (TV Series)
Owen Thomas
 1968 The Ronnie Barker Playhouse (TV Series)
Lecher Lewis
 1968 Out of Town Theatre (TV Mini-Series)
Detective
 1967 The Flower of Gloster (TV Series)
Old Man Evans
 1967 Conqueror's Road (TV Series)
Dai Carrier
 1967 St. Ives (TV Series)
Clausel
 1967 Mogul (TV Series)
David Morgan
 1966 Blackmail (TV Series)
Ernest Moot
 1966 The Newcomers (TV Series)
Freddie
 1966 Adam Adamant Lives! (TV Series)
Man with Parcel
 1966 Quick Before They Catch Us (TV Series)
Masters
 1966 Gypsy Girl
Brand
 1965 Knock on Any Door (TV Series)
Gerry Slant
 1965 R3 (TV Series)
Bloom
 1965 Lil (TV Series)
Dai Davies
 1964 Theatre 625 (TV Series)
Thomas
 1964 Crossroads (TV Series)
Mr. Wagstaffe
 1964 Ring Out an Alibi (TV Mini-Series)
Billy Boots
 1964 Drama 61-67 (TV Series)
Booking Clerk
 1964 Ghost Squad (TV Series)
Smart
 1964 No Hiding Place (TV Series)
Illtyd Thomas
 1964 Festival (TV Series)
Mr. Pugh
 1963 Thirty Minute Theatre (TV Series)
Granville
 1963 Suspense (TV Series)
Happy Dodds
 1962 Son of the House (TV Movie)
Ben
 1962 Garry Halliday (TV Series)
Passenger / Porter
 1962 Armchair Theatre (TV Series)
Walt
 1962 The Big Pull (TV Series)
Technician
 1960-1962 BBC Sunday-Night Play (TV Mini-Series)
Tally Clerk / Phil
 1960 The Citadel (TV Mini-Series)
Chenkin's henchman / Miner
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Talfyn Thomas
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Pint-sized, buck-toothed Welsh actor with a high-pitched voice, who was rather effective in portraying an assortment of eccentric, maniacal or sneaky characters on British television during the 1960's and 70's.

Nickname:

Talfy See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page

Stream Popular Sci-Fi Titles With Prime Video

Explore popular sci-fi movies and TV shows available to stream with Prime Video.

Start your free trial