STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 36,849 this week

Frank Thomas (I) (1912–2004)


Frank Thomas was born on September 5, 1912 in Santa Monica, California, USA. He is known for his work on The Incredibles (2004), The Iron Giant (1999) and Robin Hood (1973). He was married to Jeanette A. Thomas. He died on September 8, 2004 in La Cañada Flintridge, California. See full bio »

Fierce "Game of Thrones" Moments

"Game of Thrones" fans: We've rounded up your list of over-the-top moments from the show, including an evil scene that will retrigger your contempt for Ramsay Bolton.

See the top "GoT" moments

John Travolta on Making 'Gotti'

Direct from Cannes, John Travolta and actor-turned-director Kevin Connolly talk about Travolta's portrayal of mob boss John Gotti in Gotti.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Frank Thomas's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 wins. See more awards »

Known For

The Incredibles
(2004)
The Iron Giant
The Iron Giant Additional Voices
(1999)
Robin Hood
Robin Hood Animation Department
(1973)
The AristoCats
The AristoCats Animation Department
(1970)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Animation department (46 credits)
  Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color (TV Series) (animator - 3 episodes, 1961 - 1970) (directing animator - 1 episode, 1982)
- Winnie the Pooh and Friends (1982) ... (directing animator - segment "Winnie the Pooh and Tigger Too")
- Nature's Strangest Oddballs (1970) ... (animator)
- The Hunting Instinct (1961) ... (animator)
- An Adventure in Color/Mathmagic Land (1961) ... (animator)
 1981 The Fox and the Hound (supervising animator)
 1977 The Rescuers (directing animator)
 1977 The Many Adventures of Winnie the Pooh (animator: "Winnie the Pooh" and "Piglet")
 1975 The Madcap Adventures of Mr. Toad (Short) (animator)
 1974 Winnie the Pooh and Tigger Too (Short) (directing animator: "Winnie The Pooh" and "Piglet")
 1973 Robin Hood (directing animator)
 1970 The AristoCats (directing animator)
 1968 Winnie the Pooh and the Blustery Day (Short) (directing animator: "Winnie The Pooh" and "Piglet")
 1967 The Jungle Book (directing animator)
 1964 Mary Poppins (animator)
 1963 The Sword in the Stone (directing animator)
 1961 101 Dalmatians (directing animator: "Pongo")
 1959 Donald in Mathmagic Land (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1959 Sleeping Beauty (directing animator)
 1955 Lady and the Tramp (directing animator)
 1953 Peter Pan (directing animator)
 1951 Alice in Wonderland (directing animator) / (directing animator: "Doorknob" and the "Queen of Hearts" - uncredited)
 1950 Cinderella (directing animator)
 1949 The Legend of Sleepy Hollow (Short) (animator)
 1949 The Adventures of Ichabod and Mr. Toad (directing animator)
 1949 The Wind in the Willows (Short) (character animator)
 1948 Melody Time (animator: "Johnny Appleseed" - uncredited)
 1946 In Dutch (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1945 The Flying Gauchito (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1944 Position Firing (Short) (animator)
 1944 The Three Caballeros (animator - as Franklin Thomas)
 1943 The Winged Scourge (Documentary short) (animator - uncredited)
 1943 Victory Vehicles (Short) (animator)
 1943 Education for Death: The Making of the Nazi (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1943 The Grain That Built a Hemisphere (Documentary short) (animator - uncredited)
 1942 Bambi (supervising animator - as Franklin Thomas) / (supervising animator: "Thumper" - uncredited)
 1941 Dumbo (animation director - uncredited)
 1940 Fantasia (animator - uncredited)
 1940 Pinocchio (animation director: "Pinocchio" - uncredited)
 1939 The Pointer (Short) (animator: "Mickey" and "Bear" - uncredited)
 1939 The Practical Pig (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1938 Brave Little Tailor (Short) (animator: "King", "Mickey" and "Minnie" - uncredited)
 1937 Little Hiawatha (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1936 More Kittens (Short) (animator)
 1936 Mickey's Elephant (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1936 Mickey's Circus (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1936 Orphans' Picnic (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1935 Music Land (Short) (animator - uncredited)
 1935 The Cookie Carnival (Short) (animator - uncredited)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (13 credits)
Show Show Self (30 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (11 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Disney Animation: The Illusion of Life (1981) See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Biographical Movies | 2 Interviews | 4 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:

Official Site

Alternate Names:

The Firehouse Five Plus Two | Franklin Thomas | Firehouse Five Plus Two
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Ward Kimball and I were part of The Firehouse Five Plus Two. The announcer would introduce Ward as the animator of the mice from Cinderella (1950) and the audience would smile and clap. Then he'd say this is Frank Thomas who animated the stepmother. The audience would go, "ugh". I told Walt we needed to get another picture because I couldn't stand it. See more »

Trivia:

Suffered a stroke in 1996, but it did not impair his speech or mental abilities, as evidenced in TV and DVD interviews of the period. See more »

Trademark:

Often tasked with animating the villain (Lady Tremaine in Cinderella (1950), The Queen of Hearts in Alice in Wonderland (1951), Captain Hook in Peter Pan (1953))

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page