No photo available. Represent Andreas Thiel? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 180,362 this week

Andreas Thiel (I) (1957–2006)

Andreas Thiel was born in 1957 in Düsseldorf, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany. He was a director and actor, known for The Edge of Heaven (2007), Head-On (2004) and Kismet (1999). He died on September 23, 2006 in Istanbul, Turkey. See full bio »

Died:

(age 49) in Istanbul, Turkey

John Travolta on Making 'Gotti'

Direct from Cannes, John Travolta and actor-turned-director Kevin Connolly talk about Travolta's portrayal of mob boss John Gotti in Gotti.

Watch the video

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 7747 people
created 02 Mar 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Andreas Thiel's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Edge of Heaven
The Edge of Heaven Konsulatsmitarbeiter
(2007)
Head-On
Head-On Beamter Trauung
(2004)
Kismet
Kismet Director
(1999)
Aus heiterem Himmel
(1995-1997)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (9 credits)
 2002 Richterin Barbara Salesch (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2000 Dr. Sommerfeld - Neues vom Bülowbogen (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Im Teufelskreis (2000)
- Tochterpflichten (2000)
- Letzte Rettung (2000)
 1999/I Kismet
 1999 Die Männer vom K3 (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1996-1998 Ein Fall für zwei (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Herzschmerz (1996)
 1997 Park Hotel Stern (TV Series)
 1995-1997 Aus heiterem Himmel (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Ein Kinderspiel (1997)
- Opa räumt auf (1996)
- Spreu und Weizen (1996)
- Endspiel (1995)
 1990 Hurra Deutschland (TV Series)
Show Show Actor (8 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (5 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (3 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Andreas 'go with the flow' Thiel

Contribute to This Page