Gilda Texter was born on November 26, 1946. She is known for her work on Vanishing Point (1971), Romancing the Stone (1984) and The Green Mile (1999). See full bio »

Born:

Our Favorite Trailers of the Week

Get the best new trailers in under a minute, including Avengers: Endgame and "The Umbrella Academy."

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 219 people
created 15 Aug 2014
 
a list of 10000 people
created 08 Aug 2016
 
a list of 2300 people
created 09 Jul 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Gilda Texter's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Vanishing Point Nude Rider
(1971)
Romancing the Stone Costume and Wardrobe Department
(1984)
The Green Mile Costume and Wardrobe Department
(1999)
The Majestic Costume and Wardrobe Department
(2001)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Costume and Wardrobe Department (40 credits)
 2006 Lonely Hearts (costume supervisor)
 2005 Once Upon a Wedding (costume supervisor: Los Angeles)
 2005 Herbie Fully Loaded (costumer: second unit)
 2004 Garfield (key costumer)
 2003 Love Don't Cost a Thing (key costumer)
 2003 The Lone Ranger (TV Movie) (costumer)
 2003 A.U.S.A. (TV Series) (costume supervisor - 1 episode)
- Pilot (2003) ... (costume supervisor)
 2002 Pumpkin (costume assistant)
 2001 The Majestic (costumer)
 1999 The Green Mile (costume supervisor: present day sequences)
 1998 Vengeance Unlimited (TV Series) (costume supervisor - 1 episode)
- Cruel and Unusual (1998) ... (costume supervisor)
 1998 Holding the Baby (TV Series) (costume supervisor)
 1998 Snake Eyes (key costumer: Atlantic City)
 1998 Goodbye Lover (costume supervisor)
 1996 Dark Skies (TV Series) (costume supervisor)
 1995 Deadly Games (TV Series) (costume supervisor - 3 episodes)
- Boss (1995) ... (costume supervisor)
- One Mean Mother (1995) ... (costume supervisor)
- Killshot (1995) ... (costume supervisor)
 1995 Fast Company (TV Movie) (costume supervisor)
 1995 OP Center (TV Movie) (costume supervisor) / (costumes)
 1993-1994 Phenom (TV Series) (costume supervisor - 21 episodes)
- Strictly Lunchroom (1994) ... (costume supervisor)
- Just a Family of Doolans Sittin' Around Talkin' (1994) ... (costume supervisor)
- It's a Wonderful Mid-Life Crisis (1994) ... (costume supervisor)
- Angela's Fifteen Minutes (1994) ... (costume supervisor)
- Dianne's Young Buck (1994) ... (costume supervisor)
 1993 The Nanny (TV Series) (costumer - season 6)
 1992 Human Target (TV Series) (costume supervisor - 2 episodes)
- Unaired Pilot (1992) ... (costume supervisor)
- Pilot (1992) ... (costume supervisor)
 1990 The Flash (TV Series) (costume supervisor - 1 episode)
- Pilot (1990) ... (costume supervisor)
 1990 Air America (costume supervisor: USA)
 1990/I Revenge (costume supervisor)
 1986-1987 Amazing Stories (TV Series) (costume supervisor - 2 episodes)
- Such Interesting Neighbors (1987) ... (costume supervisor)
- The Eternal Mind (1986) ... (costume supervisor)
 1986 Let's Get Harry (costume supervisor)
 1984 Romancing the Stone (costume supervisor)
 1983 Jane Doe (TV Movie) (costume supervisor)
 1983 The Lords of Discipline (costume supervisor: USA)
 1983 I Take These Men (TV Movie) (costume supervisor)
 1982 Pandemonium (costumer: ladies) / (costumer: men)
 1981 Foul Play (TV Series) (costume supervisor)
 1980 The Wild and the Free (TV Movie) (costume supervisor)
 1980 Scared Straight! Another Story (TV Movie) (costume supervisor)
 1980 Where the Buffalo Roam (costume supervisor)
 1980 The Ordeal of Dr. Mudd (TV Movie) (wardrobe)
 1979 Letters from Frank (TV Movie) (costume supervisor)
 1979 Ravagers (costume supervisor)
 1979 Love at First Bite (wardrobe: women)
 1979 She Came to the Valley (wardrobe assistant)
Show Show Costume designer (5 credits)
Show Show Actress (5 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Gilda Hayworth
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

On a rather ironic note, though her primary occupation is costume and wardrobe, her feature film debut was completely naked and on a motorcycle in the cult classic, Vanishing Point (1971).

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed